Vegas Video discussions from 2003 - Page 36 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 7th, 2003, 09:35 AM   #526
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
He was trying to add an effect/filter that was specific to Premiere.
So what your saying is if I finish a project in Vegas and want to encode it in Canopus Procoder I can do so using Frame Server? I read the description and it made it sound like it was only made for transferring data from one NLE timeline to another.
Have you used Frame Server to output your timeline to a stand-alone encoder sucessfully? If so which NLE and what encoding program?
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old July 7th, 2003, 10:01 AM   #527
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 70
I have done it succesfully from Vegas 4 to ProCoder (demo version 1.25) and CCE (also a demo version). Since I've only had access to demo versions the clips have been very small in size (5 minute limit with ProCoder and a 3 minute limit with CCE).

Hans
Hans van Turnhout is offline  
Old July 7th, 2003, 11:07 AM   #528
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
So how exactly do you do it- the site doesn't have detailed directions. You export from Vegas (file> render as>) then choose Frame Server as the file type. Then what- do you have to keep Vegas open (and "serving") while you open up Procoder and start the render? Also with Procoder do you simply just choose the file being served as the source....is the render times decreased doing it this way- or is it basicly working just as if Vegas had a Procoder Plug-in. In other words, I have Procoder with the Premiere plug-in, so when I'm finished editing I can encode right from the Premiere timeline in Procoder...so in a sense Premiere is "serving" the timeline to Procoder, and works on the same premis as Frame Server?
*did I lose you, I'm rambling?!*
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old July 7th, 2003, 11:52 AM   #529
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, that is the method used. Just "Render As" to the frameserver file and open that framerserver file in the target application (i.e. Procoder or CCE or whatever). If you do that to Premiere, you are doing EXACTLY the same thing.

I don't know if there is any speed difference BUT you won't need all the extra disk space required for the intermediate render.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 7th, 2003, 01:13 PM   #530
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Ed, so does Vegas have to stay running while Procoder encodes?

...and, why did my friend end up having to re-render the file that was being served from Vegas to Premiere?
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old July 7th, 2003, 04:06 PM   #531
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, Vegas has to remain running. It can't "serve" if it is not running.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 8th, 2003, 08:23 AM   #532
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Gothenburg, EU
Posts: 35
it's like the premiere's .ppj-files
__________________
- jeha!
Jesper Hallen is offline  
Old July 10th, 2003, 01:17 PM   #533
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
Kewl, so what can I do in the meantime?
Peter Moore is offline  
Old July 10th, 2003, 11:18 PM   #534
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 123
Write a set of smaller files, use a different format (QuickTime?) or frameserve from Premeire.
///d@
Dennis Adams is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 06:36 AM   #535
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
As Dennis correctly pointed out the name Alex is reffering to is
the CAPTURE device used. By default Vegas does use its own
codec and you can check this in the preferences as pointed out
in this thread.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 06:43 AM   #536
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Can you tell us a bit more on what you did to export the movie?
What settings etc. did you use?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 07:58 AM   #537
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I downloaded two scripts once that both copy a frame at full
quality within vegas on the clipboard. One of the two ALSO
writes it to disk as either JPG or PNG.

The nice thing is that:

1. you don't have to change your previews settings manually

2. they restore your preview window after the export

3. they export in the CORRECT aspect ratio for viewing/editing
on a PC in something like photoshop (that uses a 1.0 PA)

If anyone is interested I can e-mail both scripts. Don't know
where I downloaded those... Send me an e-mail at visuar@iname.com
if you want 'em!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 10:13 AM   #538
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
The scripts can be downloaded from http://www.sundancemediagroup.com/help/kb/kb_files.asp
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 10:15 AM   #539
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Indeed! Thanks for finding that again. You do need to register
with the site though (free).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 11th, 2003, 10:27 AM   #540
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I've had good results in Vegas downcoverting the framerate.
However I did not had to upsample the resolution. Are you
referring to that?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:57 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network