Vegas Video discussions from 2003 - Page 61 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 31st, 2003, 09:26 AM   #901
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Helsingborg
Posts: 283
Why is this happening?

Feel free to move this to the correct forum.

I've done a music video and when I try to render it out
in interlaced mode with Vegas this happends (see file)

When I render in deinterlace it stops. I can't really tell
what's wrong. I've tried almost every thing I can think of
but nothing hepls exept deinterlace it.

Perhaps someone out there have had the same problem?
(oh, and changeing upper/lower feild order does not help)

http://www.atamashi.com/glorious/hard.avi
Andreas Fernbrant is offline  
Old August 31st, 2003, 01:42 PM   #902
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
If you could post a few stills that would be more helpful - I for one can't download 20 MB right now.

But 99% of the time what people think are interlacing problems actually disappear when played on a normal TV set, so try that to be sure there's a real problem.
Peter Moore is offline  
Old August 31st, 2003, 02:35 PM   #903
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Helsingborg
Posts: 283
I've tried that. Looked the same.
Well, I cant post stills because it's a motion problem.
You have to see a movie clip to understand the problem.
Andreas Fernbrant is offline  
Old August 31st, 2003, 02:51 PM   #904
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
If it is an interlace problem, a few stills should show the problem. Do you have a field order choice in Vegas? If so, swap the order and see what happens.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 06:58 AM   #905
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
err... one thing to remember is that if u use an interlaced method, then render in anythign LESS than "best" artifacts WILL be noticable,
Im not about to downlaod 20mb, but if this is the issue (interlacing) there are many ways around the issue
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 11:26 AM   #906
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Thanks very much Jim, you've given me hope. I have a similar setup as you and I'm getting an error when capturing; however my error doesn't show up until after stopping (very frustrating when I'm trying to capture a full tape!). I started 2 threads on the SoFo site; one about the above and one about latency in my external monitor,but both seeming to be a firewire issue. I'll try your remedy and report back.
Thanks again Jim,
Randy
BTW, I wonder if having an additional firewire card or 2 (as opposed to using one 3 port card) would allow us to use the 3 devices concurrently...just a thought (or shot in the dark)
G. Randy Brown is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 11:29 AM   #907
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Clearwater, Florida
Posts: 177
The error after stopping also happened to me just FYI.
__________________
Jim
Jim Quinlan is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 11:39 AM   #908
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Well that's very encouraging then; I've got a bunch of different capturing to do tomorrow, I'll unplug everything but my capture device and keep my fingers crossed. BTW Jim, I edited my post (before reading your latest, just in case you missed it) and wondering if 2 or 3, 1-port firewire cards (as opposed to one 3-port cards would save us from having to plug/unplug everything. I should also mention that I never had this problem on my old PC which reinforces my suspicions of the firewire card.
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 12:15 PM   #909
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Clearwater, Florida
Posts: 177
Randy,

The results of my last capture test (3 seconds ago) confirm that it's the canopus DV / Analog converter that's the bad guy for sure. I left my Firewire hard drive on and it didn't interfere with the capture process.

I now own 2 firewire cards from all this trial and error and they're both good so maybe I'll try that suggestion of yours to put them both in the computer and see if I still have conflicts.

Jim
__________________
Jim
Jim Quinlan is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 01:44 PM   #910
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Please let me know how it works out Jim.
Thanks,
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 04:33 PM   #911
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Clearwater, Florida
Posts: 177
Randy,

Your theory proved correct.

I installed the second 1394 card and attached the canopus DV/Analog converter to that. Capture worked just fine when my camera was attached to the other 1394 card ! I even powered on the Canapus and capture still worked flawlessly.

Mystery solved. I guess I'll keep both 1394 cards and run the setup as it sits.
__________________
Jim
Jim Quinlan is offline  
Old September 1st, 2003, 05:10 PM   #912
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Great...I'm off to buy a new (1 or 2 port) firewire card!
I'm hoping this also has something to do with my external monitor latency.
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2003, 03:18 AM   #913
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
The IMPROPER way is to Ctrl-drag the edge of the scrolling media to the desired length. It's faster and seems to work well. It may make the render time a bit longer, and if you get flicker or anything like that you should probably stick to the PROPER method.
Tor Salomonsen is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2003, 04:08 AM   #914
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
I did a test for you (I don't normally use credit rolls much) I put one proper and one improper credit roll alongside each other (using track motion squeeze) and rendered to PAL DV. The scroll was 40 seconds and .250 playback respectively. No difference in rendering quality was discovered.
The default font even looked so good after the squeeze that I would recommend using it like that.
Tor Salomonsen is offline  
Old September 2nd, 2003, 08:10 AM   #915
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Of course, if you need to go lower than .25, you either have to, once again, do it the "correct" way OR apply a velocity envelope. Since you have to have the screen open to enter the text anyway, I've found it just as easy to type in the correct number to begin with.

It WOULD be nice is there was an option for the number to match "the length of the event".
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network