Vegas Video discussions from 2003 - Page 95 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 31st, 2003, 01:36 PM   #1411
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
nice video. So how much will it cost?

Rob
Robert Poulton is offline  
Old October 31st, 2003, 01:59 PM   #1412
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 158
<<<-- Originally posted by Joe Sacher : You link has something wrong with it. This one works: http://www.designsbymark.com/ -->>>

Thanks Fixed it.

Around $40
__________________
Best Regards,
Mark T. Monciardini
Riverlight Studios
www.riverlightstudios.com
DVX100/Final Cut Pro 4/Mac G5 Dual 1.8
Mark Monciardini is offline  
Old October 31st, 2003, 05:33 PM   #1413
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Scotts Valley, CA
Posts: 33
Vidcap Problem

Hello,

I am using Vegas 4.0b and am getting 300+ dropped frames when capturing a 60min tape.

I initially installed Vegas on my win98 machine with a single HDD and had very good success (~15min vidcap). Then I upgraded to XP Pro and added a second HDD dedicated to video. Ever since the upgrade I have had excessive dropped frames, tested on a few different tapes. I went through the recommended steps of removing the audio and video preview during vidcap, but the number of dropped frames is about the same.

Any suggestions?
Matt McConnell is offline  
Old October 31st, 2003, 08:29 PM   #1414
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bemidji, MN
Posts: 276
What are your system specs?
__________________
"DOH"!!!
Harry Settle is offline  
Old October 31st, 2003, 08:40 PM   #1415
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Is DMA active for the hard drives?
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 03:16 AM   #1416
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hooper, UT
Posts: 177
Matt,
You might want to download and install the latest update to Vegas (4.0d). The reinstall may fix the problem. Hope that works.
Randy
Randy Stewart is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 09:42 AM   #1417
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 177
XP has a tendency to load a bunch of things you don't need. A program named "EndItAll" is handy to kill off those programs that you don't need for video editing.

Also, you can go into task manager and right click on the process for VidCap and set priority to High. This should give it preference when it comes to CPU cycles.
Joe Sacher is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 01:39 PM   #1418
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
chopping up clips in Vegas

Hello,

Fairly new to Vegas, and I have read where some people capture a whole tape and then cut it up..
If I have a large piece of video or even a whole tape, which tool/technique do you use to cut it up into pieces for the edit?? Do you drag it up to the timeline to do so??

Any help appreciated..

Thanks,
Mike M.
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 04:09 PM   #1419
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Jose, Ca
Posts: 50
Your computer will get extremely laggy if you set the process of vidcap to "high"

Another suggestion is to quit all unnessesary programs while capturing.

I would make sure your virus scanner is not running or scanning in the background while capturing.


check msconfig to make sure you don't have a huge list of start up items running.


-Kay
__________________
Fight the power.

http://www.curtkay.com
I WILL not be held down.
Curt Kay is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 05:59 PM   #1420
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bemidji, MN
Posts: 276
Put the clip on the timeline.
Select it.
move to where you want a cut.
Hit the "S" key, it splits the clip.
Move to next editing point.
Repeat as necessary.

Download the manual from Sony and print it out.
__________________
"DOH"!!!
Harry Settle is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 07:16 PM   #1421
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, I capture an entire clip, put it on the timeline, and then split out the good pieces from there.

I used to use "S" to split around the good areas and delete the bad areas. Now I put ranges around the good areas and use "Extract Good Clips" in Tsunami.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old November 1st, 2003, 11:00 PM   #1422
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 193
If you don't know yet when or where you'll be using selected parts of a long tape, it's better to first open it in the Trimmer and create a region for each piece you want. To do this, drag to make a selection and hit "R". Give each region a name which helps you identify what's in it and where you may want to use it. (e.g. A01 Opens door and walks in)

To save this region, clcik the folppy icon above the Trimmer, or in Preferences check "Automatically save trimmer markers and regions with media file.

The Regions you create this way are now seen as a list in Explorer /Region View. They can be lifted from there to the timeline any time, or opened again in Trimmer (double click) for any adjustments.
Peter Wright is offline  
Old November 2nd, 2003, 04:47 PM   #1423
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,

Thanks for the tips guys, I have been taking the clips into the trimmer, and then highlighting the section I want and then using the place clip on timeline where the cursor(timemarker is).. Seems to work pretty well.. I will have to try the technique that Peter suggested.. Sounds interesting..

Also I captured a whole tape, and noticed it broke it up into like 8 or 9 clips.. i am assuming it is because there was a timecode break?? Or does vegas use some kind of Scene Analyizing??

Thanks again,
Mike
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline  
Old November 2nd, 2003, 05:38 PM   #1424
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles California USA
Posts: 64
Awesome Promo done on Vegas

Just want to share this site with you guys.

http://www.designsbymark.com/

Great promo done with Photoshop and Vegas


--William
__________________
Thank you for sharing your world with
me.
William Velasquez is offline  
Old November 2nd, 2003, 09:32 PM   #1425
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Vegas will do scene selection if the option is turned on. The scene changes are determined by jumps in the date/time.

There are also options for specifying a max size which could also cause multiple files. A drive formatted with FAT32 could also be a cause.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network