Vegas Video discussions from 2003 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 16th, 2003, 05:55 PM   #1
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Vegas Video discussions from 2003

Is the best way to shrink something down in resolution in Vegas, simply to go to File -> Properties (project properties) and alter the width/height to whatever I want? I'm going smaller for web delivery.
I need to know asap if possible.
Thanks
Dylan Couper is offline  
Old January 16th, 2003, 06:02 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 148
The least painful (i.e. best way to avoid weird scaling issues) is to render it straight to the new resolution. File->Render As and pick your output resolution there. Changing the project properties does bad things to your currently loaded media, you're only interested in affecting the output.
Brian M. Dickman is offline  
Old January 16th, 2003, 06:10 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Perfect!
Thanks!

Wow, 7 minutes to get the answer I needed. This forum once again is awsome.
Dylan Couper is offline  
Old January 16th, 2003, 08:32 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Just to be sure...
Under "Render As", I assume I go to "Custom" then "Video". Then I have to change the Template to "uncompressed" in order to change the res. to a custom setting. Right?

I rendered out after doing this, but my file size was 2.5x bigger rendering a 320x240 file than when I rendered to NTSC DV 720x480.
Is this just the way it has to be, or am I doing it wrong?
Dylan Couper is offline  
Old January 16th, 2003, 10:19 PM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
No, you do NOT want uncompressed - it's what it says - uncompressed which is extremely large.

Instead, pick File - Render As, and pick the desired output format such as .wmv. THEN choose "Custom" and change to the desired size/quality settings. You should then see files that are MUCH smaller.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old January 16th, 2003, 11:28 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
It worked, but delivered a file 1.5 the size of the original. I've got to be doing something wrong.
Dylan Couper is offline  
Old January 17th, 2003, 12:56 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Fixed it. Thanks gents!
Dylan Couper is offline  
Old January 19th, 2003, 07:08 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tavares Fla
Posts: 541
Vegas video questions

Under project properties, video, frame rate, what is the effect of selecting 24 FPS. Is the for incoming video or rendering? if it is for rendering, does this have a positive effect on viewing.
Don Parrish is offline  
Old January 20th, 2003, 01:19 PM   #9
Rextilleon
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 520
That would before incoming video---
David Mintzer is offline  
Old January 20th, 2003, 04:40 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tavares Fla
Posts: 541
Thanks David
Don Parrish is offline  
Old January 28th, 2003, 03:19 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 336
Weird problem with VV 3.0 and XL1s

Ok, this is weird......need some info so I don't scratch out the last of my hair <;~)
I've been waiting on my new video card to show up for my home editing box, and have yet to pick up the Pioneer A-05 DVD burner.
(otherwise I wouldn't of had the issue below).

Last night my partner and I were editing the footage over at my house that we shot last weekend for a 30 second broadcast commercial. After hours of messing with the footage, we got it where we wanted......for a rev.0 to the customer.

He had a 10:30 meeting with them today, so we decided that for the rev. 0 we would "print to tape" in VV 3.0, and go on our merry way after their critique, and edit/publish on our editing box in our quasi office/studio in the next day or so.

During the "print to tape" I couldn't get the XL1s to "record" the edited footage back to tape.
(the same tape I pulled down some of the footage earlier in the process).
Since it was late, I plugged in my GL1 and there was no issue in "printing to tape"......mission accomplished....sort of.

I looked at all my settings to make sure everything was good to go, and literally changed nothing.

My home XP editing box "knows" both of these cameras very well, but we've never used the "print to tape" function since we have VCR and DVD capabilities in our office/studio.

In effect I can "pull" from both cameras, but can only "push" to the GL1.
Any ideas?

XP Pro (updates as recent as 1-25-03)
P4 1.8ghz
1 gig Corsair PC2100 DDR
~200 gig in all Seagate 7200 spin HD's
VV 3.0
Compliant firewire card
(more info if needed)
__________________
Dan Holly
Anchorage, Alaska
Dan Holly is offline  
Old January 28th, 2003, 04:08 PM   #12
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Were you trying to use device control? If so, what would happen if you chose manual control and manually pressed the record button? I've printed to an XL-1 but think I've only done it manually.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old January 28th, 2003, 05:40 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 336
hmmm......

For some reason when I plug in the XL1s that option does not give you the ability to "check it".

If I plug in my GL1, it is available.

I haven't plowed through the VV manual yet, since it was late last night when it happened..........
__________________
Dan Holly
Anchorage, Alaska
Dan Holly is offline  
Old January 28th, 2003, 07:43 PM   #14
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tickfaw, LA
Posts: 1,217
You might check the driver set used by XP. Many of the NLEs are rather picky about about which driver set you use.

Another thing to check is to be sure the S can be printed to. Try copying a tape from your GL1 to the S via a firewire cable. If that works you at least have a work around until you resolve the issue with Vegas.
__________________
Nathan Gifford
Southern Cyclist Magazine & Productions

For quick answers try our Search!
To see me and Rob Lohman click here
Nathan Gifford is offline  
Old January 29th, 2003, 01:43 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
It might not be a Vegas issue. I had something similar going on. (Vegas 3.c and Win98SE. Capture was OK, but Vegas reported the camera (under options -> preferences -> video device) unavailable for device control. The Vegas forum at Sonic Foundry could not help (uncharacteristically). I re-installed Vegas, tried different 1394 cards - nothing. After a total clean out (Format c:\) and re-install of everything (except the clutter), the problem wasn't there anymore. I still don't know what it was.
Tor Salomonsen is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:02 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network