DVD Architect & Menus... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 20th, 2006, 02:34 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 187
DVD Architect & Menus...

I have "authored" a DVD (and I say that in the loosest of terms as I haven't created many DVD's with DVD architect!) which all works fine on the computer. It consists of two clips placed on the top menu. Now when I play it on my "home" DVD system (connected to the TV), the menu loads and I can select the first clip and it plays. If I hit the menu/list button on the DVD control the DVD player returns a disk error. Also, it doesn't play the second clip from the menu, I have to play the first clip and click the next track button.

If I create an "identical" DVD in say Ulead MovieFactory, all the menu controls work as I would expect.

Is there a specific set of actions / links / commands that have to be followed in DVD architect ? This is really bugging me.
Declan Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2006, 02:41 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Lots of variables here. Let's start with:
What version of DVDA? What type of media? What type of DVD player? Tried it on multiple players? Does it work correctly when played in the computer?


I've never had a problem with being able to navigate to any menu item in my DVD player. By default, that should simply "work". Likewise with the navigation issues. Some players have issues with burned media. Some media is better than others. So... it's really hard to narrow down where your particular issue might be.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20th, 2006, 02:50 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 187
I am using DVDA Ver 3.0(c), DVD-R media, and the player is an LG harddisk / DVD recorder about a year old. This player seems to play almost anything. I have a sony surround sound system but that just does not like home burned DVD's and jitters, so I don't use that for anything apart from surround sound.

It works fine in computers, just that player has an issue with the menu. I do have another DVD player kicking around, so I'll give it a go on that, but the strange thing is that the Ulead created disk works. Done a couple of disks and the same thing happens. I rendered out from Vegas as separate MPEG & WAV. Also, when the audio kicks in, it seems to have sliced off the first few milliseconds. It's all in sync, but just when the music kicks in. Plays fine in Vegas and when rendered to DV tape, again only when on DVD. Odd really!
Declan Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2006, 05:19 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 187
please help......anyone

Ok, the DVD player I am having trouble with is the LG RH4820. I have a DVD with two titles, each title with a single chapter. When I select the first title to play, it plays, but hitting the menu button results in disc error. If I select the second title from the DVD menu, it results in disc error.

If I play the first title and click next chapter button on the DVD remote, it will play the second title. If I then hit the menu button (whilst playing the second title) the menu appears. I added a third title and this behaves the same way as the second title (i.e. it won't play from the menu, but when you use chapter select button when either the first or second title is playing, the menu button returns to the menu).

This is strange, and all I can think is that there must be a setting wrong in my DVDA setup that is confusing the hell out the LG player. The DVD works fine in a computer drive or a portable DVD player that I have.

Now here's the kick. I created the same DVD using Ulead MovieFactory disc creator, and it works exactly as expected, which is why I don't think it's the DVD player, and that there is something odd in DVDA or some setting/setup that I am getting wrong.

I really would appreciate some help on this as it's starting to drive me to drink!!
Declan Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2006, 11:19 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 145
Seems odd to me as well. Here's what I would do - I would create an ISO file with DVDA. Then with Ulead, burn the ISO file to DVD to see if the problem follows. If it does then you for sure have narrowed it down to something in DVDA that the LG does not like. Do you have a Playstation 2? IF so try playing the DVD in that. Also, from experience I have found the DVD-R discs to be the most forgiving. You might try another type DVD+RW.

Have you looked on the message boards at the DVD Architect forum at Sony?
__________________
Phil Hamilton
hamiltonp@sbcglobal.net
Dallas, Texas

" I'm shocked, shocked to find that gambling is going on in here! ..."
Phil Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2006, 02:07 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 187
It does the same if burned using nero :(

I don't have a playstation either (that's a double :( )
Declan Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2006, 04:31 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 145
Well that tells me it is likely Architect. I would search the forums at Sony or go to dvdhelp.com to see if any incompatibility issues exist for the LG player.
__________________
Phil Hamilton
hamiltonp@sbcglobal.net
Dallas, Texas

" I'm shocked, shocked to find that gambling is going on in here! ..."
Phil Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2006, 10:22 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sayre
Posts: 30
does anyone know how to make it so that there isnt a 3 sec pause in between clips, and how to make it so you can hit next to go straight to the next clip on DVD architect.

Thats my only problem with DVD architect,
I authored my short film on dvd last night with it,
and it plays awesome, and I played it on a playstation2.
first dvd i made that worked with ps2, except for some dvds i made
with a roxio dvd builder program
Joel Bradley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2006, 12:00 PM   #9
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Give DVDA a SINGLE file instead of multiple files. When using multiple files, different DVD players will give differing amounts of pause between clips.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2006, 12:37 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
Playlists

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Bradley
does anyone know how to make it so that there isnt a 3 sec pause in between clips, and how to make it so you can hit next to go straight to the next clip on DVD architect.

Thats my only problem with DVD architect,
I authored my short film on dvd last night with it,
and it plays awesome, and I played it on a playstation2.
first dvd i made that worked with ps2, except for some dvds i made
with a roxio dvd builder program

Did you link the multiple files using a playlist? I created on of my projects using a playlist and there is no pause between items in the list (all of which were rendered at different times).

jason
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2006, 06:22 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sayre
Posts: 30
hmm I made a them a playlist, and they were all rendered as seperate files. do you have to make them linked somehow when you make them a play list?
Joel Bradley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2006, 02:08 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milan - Italy
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Declan Smith
Ok, the DVD player I am having trouble with is the LG RH4820. I have a DVD with two titles, each title with a single chapter. When I select the first title to play, it plays, but hitting the menu button results in disc error. If I select the second title from the DVD menu, it results in disc error.

If I play the first title and click next chapter button on the DVD remote, it will play the second title. If I then hit the menu button (whilst playing the second title) the menu appears. I added a third title and this behaves the same way as the second title (i.e. it won't play from the menu, but when you use chapter select button when either the first or second title is playing, the menu button returns to the menu).

This is strange, and all I can think is that there must be a setting wrong in my DVDA setup that is confusing the hell out the LG player. The DVD works fine in a computer drive or a portable DVD player that I have.

Now here's the kick. I created the same DVD using Ulead MovieFactory disc creator, and it works exactly as expected, which is why I don't think it's the DVD player, and that there is something odd in DVDA or some setting/setup that I am getting wrong.

I really would appreciate some help on this as it's starting to drive me to drink!!
Dear Declan,
I've got the SAME problem, and I was wondering how has you resolved it ???
Thanks a lot
Best Regards
Ciao, Cesare
Cesare Pirotta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2007, 06:16 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sayre
Posts: 30
I know that this was a long time ago, but ever since I have still had the same problem. How exactly do I set DVDA to single file?

Or do you mean when editing on Vegas just add all the clips together so it saves it as 1 file? Because that seems like it would take a long time to render
Joel Bradley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2007, 08:24 PM   #14
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
When editing in Vegas, render the entire project out as one single file.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2007, 11:45 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 391
Declan - is it related to this?:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...=DVDA+recorder
Dave Stern is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network