Full-resolution real-time preview possible? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 12th, 2006, 01:48 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Full-resolution real-time preview possible?

Using Vegas 6.0d, is it possible to have a full-resolution preview of SD material? Currently I am using the "Best" preview option which gives me a small viewing area, and if I "scale" to fit the full screen I get low resolution.

Will a breakout box solve this problem? Or is the preview limited by my computer specs (currently pretty decent)?

Thanks
Anton
Anton Dembowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2006, 04:50 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
a BoB wont do much

best way to get full res, full frame HQ preview is to run a dual dual core with a Raid Striped HDD array.

Vegas isnt the most efficient when it comes to realtime preview, however full frames can be previewed via ram render so those frame perfect cuts can be reviewed in all their glory if u need.
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12th, 2006, 06:12 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
That's helpful, thank you.

Even without upgrading my system it is useful to know that the preview is limited by the available CPU. I will take a look at the competing processes.

And thanks for the reminder about the dynamic ram preview.
Anton Dembowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2006, 12:46 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hooper, UT
Posts: 177
Anton,
Are you using an external monitor to preview your work as you edit? If not, recommend you do so. I use a small TV hooked up to my ADVC 300 conversion box but you can use a firewire to camcorder to TV via the RCA cables too. Then, select external view in your preview window, the preview shows up on your TV full screen. You can select best full to get the high quality look. Using the external monitor is also best for doing color correction as you get a more true look to your video. Give it a try.
Randy
Randy Stewart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2006, 01:31 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
what Randy has written is on he ball, but at that resolution, u will prolly get a frame rate of about 3 to 7 fps

if u run in preview full resolution, u might be able to double that
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2006, 08:30 AM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton Dembowski
and if I "scale" to fit the full screen I get low resolution.
What exactly does this mean? How are "scaling" the video to fit full screen?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2006, 03:21 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Edward,

I mean the checkbox under:
Preferences > Preview Device > "Scale output to fit display"

For me that will do full screen, but at a lower "stretched" resolution.
Anton Dembowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2006, 03:26 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 221
using "Good" quality is you don't need to use best and suffer the performance hit.
Bennis Hahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2006, 03:28 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Randy and Peter,

This is definitely what I'm interested in.

I'm evaluating adding either the AVDC or the Pyro A/V break out box connected to a TV monitor. I've definitely heard the arguments for using this TV display for color correction work, which sounds great. But given the lack of space in my edit station, I'm now trying to find out if I can get the benefit of full-resolution preview to justify the addition of the TV monitor.

From what you have said I'm getting the impression that the break out box -> TV connection will provide higher resolution than my current preview device (21" Sony Trinitron CRT as "Windows Secondary Display").

Your thoughts?
Thanks
Anton
Anton Dembowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2006, 03:31 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Bennis,

Good point. There doesn't seem to be much of a difference in the preview quality between "Good" and "Best" and it sure runs smoother.

Thanks
Anton
Anton Dembowski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2006, 04:00 PM   #11
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton Dembowski
Good point. There doesn't seem to be much of a difference in the preview quality between "Good" and "Best" and it sure runs smoother.
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=52500
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2006, 04:43 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Interesting! I like the breakdown of algorithms
Anton Dembowski is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:07 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network