Vegas 5.0b not capture HD 100A stuff at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 14th, 2006, 05:23 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Posts: 304
Vegas 5.0b not capture HD 100A stuff

Hi
I`ve just received and made the first recording with my HD 100A to test it, the set up being the way I received it (I`m in the beggining of the manual).
The camera seems to be recorded ok.

First difficulty:

My computer system with Vegas 5.0b (which has been working normally with a Sony 105 as a feeder) seems to have firstly recognized the device (HD100A camcorder), but when I try to capture the test images (720 30p), I get the message:
The Device “Microsoft AV/C tape Subunit Device” could not be opened.
Please make sure it is turned on and is not being used by another application or user.
And obviously are not able to capture HD 100A signal.

Well, as I linked the HD 100A with the computer the same way I linked the Sony 105 with a new cable, I can not figure out what I am missing as setting up the system.

If there is a Vegas 5 user that can help me, I appreciate.
Thank you for your attention.
Ron
Ron German is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2006, 08:54 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 22
Vegas 7

If you can wait until september I read Sony is coming out with Vegas 7. It should have all capabilities to work with all hd cams that are presently used including the Panasonic and JVC
Scott Casper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 07:16 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Posts: 304
Updating
Vegas 5.0b now can control the HD 100A, but only when the IEE 1394 switch in in DV mode. When the recorded images are in HDV (30p) or the switch is in HDV mode, the screen becomes black and the camcorder works by itself.
Please let me know how I can make this system work.
Best regards
Ron
Ron German is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 09:58 AM   #4
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron German
Updating
Vegas 5.0b now can control the HD 100A, but only when the IEEE 1394 switch in in DV mode. When the recorded images are in HDV (30p) or the switch is in HDV mode, the screen becomes black and the camcorder works by itself.
Please let me know how I can make this system work.
Best regards
Ron
Buy ConnectHD from CineForm. I'm curious why you thought Vegas could do this?
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 11:06 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Posts: 304
Well Steve, because with Vegas 5.0b I can make a project (including 720 24p) and render it (not in 24p) in HDV, so it`s suppose to capture HDV from JVC.
Thank you
Ron
Ron German is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 12:28 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: burbank, Ca
Posts: 11
Have you tried the latest version of Vegas? (6)

It captures HDV with no issues fromn the BR-HD50 but HDV output only allows (Or at least shows) for one format - 30p. No 24p option is available - so it will re-render everything to conform to 30p output. Also, and I am not sure about version 5, you need to select the internal HDV capture option for HDV. From what you are saying it sounds like you are trying to capture using the DV capture and not the HDV capture. By default when you want to capture you get the DV capture.
Dave Wallin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 12:38 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Posts: 304
Ron German

Thank you Dave
What do you mean with "you need to select the internal HDV capture option for HDV"? From Vegas?
If so, please let me know how should I do this.
Best
Ron
Ron German is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 01:55 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: burbank, Ca
Posts: 11
Note what I am about to say is for Vegas 6 - Vegas 5 might not be exactly the same.

Click on the capture video icon. A pop up window will come on. You have two options - one says "Use external video capture application (DV, Video for Windows, or third-party capture application)" and the other is "Use internal video capture application (HDV, SDI)".

By default the "external" application is the Vegas capture utility and it does not capture HDV. So you would need to check/select the "internal" application. This will capture from a BlackMagic card if you have one or via firewire from a HDV device.

That is all you need to do. But just so you know - if you wanted to use any "external" stuff you could go into the "Preferences" settings and select the "Video" tab. You will see a setting for "Use external video capture application" that you can assign any app you wanted to. By default is is "[INSTALL PATH]\Sony\Vegas 6.0\VidCap60.EXE" but you can change that to be SCLive (Does not do HDV) or CineForm's HDLink for example.
Dave Wallin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 02:00 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Posts: 304
THANK YOU VEEEERY MUCH DAVE.
I will try it latter on.
Best wishes
Ron
Ron German is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 02:34 PM   #10
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Moved to Vegas from HD100.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 02:42 PM   #11
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Ron, capture of HDV was added to Vegas in version 6.0. Vegas 5.0d does NOT have a means of capturing HDV. Instead, you could try Cineform as suggested or some other means of capture or upgrade to Vegas 6.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 15th, 2006, 05:02 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Posts: 304
Thank you Edward.
Maybe I`ll upgrade to Vegas 7 in September (?).
I`ll try Cineform as soon as possible.
Ron
Ron German is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2006, 10:11 AM   #13
Rextilleon
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Casper
If you can wait until september I read Sony is coming out with Vegas 7. It should have all capabilities to work with all hd cams that are presently used including the Panasonic and JVC

HOw do you know this----THe only people who know this are those who signed NDA's. Please, don't post this kind of information.
__________________
Red #97
David Mintzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2006, 05:35 AM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
try that trial version from the cineform website. it's free for 15 days. it's nice and simple. it's standalone so a technical cement head such as myself has no trouble using it.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2006, 04:53 PM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Augusta Georgia
Posts: 5,413
Dear David,

Sony's customer service told me in April, on the first day of NAB, that Vegas 7.0 was coming out in October. I did not sign a non-disclosure agreement to obtain this information.
__________________
Dan Keaton
Augusta Georgia
Dan Keaton is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network