External monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 28th, 2006, 09:48 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
External monitor

I want to hook up a external moniter (Broadcast in future, for now TV) to my Vegas edit bay. I don't have a dv-cam around to use as a converter.

Is it possible to use the S-Video out of a cheap GPU?

(I own a onboard GPU (GMA950) now without S-Video or Composite out)

I have Sony Vegas 6.0 D
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 10:42 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Go firewire -> convertor -> analog -> TV

Your other option in Vegas 6 is to use a secondary monitor if you have a two monitor setup. Going to a TV, I'd go via firewire.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 10:48 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
Will this work, if I ad a extra GPu I'll have two vga out on that card and one on the onboard. Is it possible to have two monitors and via the third vga-out this convertor to tv?

http://www.colordrives.com/vga%20to%...0to%20tv-1.jpg
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 12:55 PM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
For the most accurate image on the TV, stick with firewire. While other solutions *might* work, they may not work well or possibly give an incorrect image. If you want to play it safe, use firewire for SD external preview.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 03:37 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
Ok, so S-Video isn't an option?
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 03:50 PM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Sure it is - assuming your convertor/camera has S-Video out.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 04:20 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 268
I think he's referring to the s-video that is on his graphics card.
Kevin Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 04:23 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
The one on the video card
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 08:36 PM   #9
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, I understand that. I'm saying he's better off ignoring the S-Vid connection on his video card and sticking with firewire. *IF* he gets it to work, there's no guarantee the colors will be accurate.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 10:58 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 268
I figured that myself but wasn't sure... I think his problem was that no one gave him a clear and concise "No" ... now they have ;)
Kevin Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2006, 05:58 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
Thanks! Going to figure it out...
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2006, 07:19 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Camas, WA, USA
Posts: 5,513
Here's what I did, using a Sharp consumer camera:

* Connect Firewire from PC to Camcorder.

* Connect S-Video from Camcorder to TV

* Connect AC power to Camcorder (rather than battery power)

* Turn on TV

* Turn Camcorder on in VCR-mode (not camera mode)

* Press record (but leave it paused)

* Set up Vegas to output its signal to 1394.

Works great!
__________________
Jon Fairhurst
Jon Fairhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2006, 11:23 PM   #13
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You don't need the "press record (but leave it paused)" step. It should pass the signal just fine WITHOUT a tape even being in the camera!
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2006, 01:29 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel
You don't need the "press record (but leave it paused)" step. It should pass the signal just fine WITHOUT a tape even being in the camera!
Hmm, He actually might... I have a sharp and it doesn't do pass through out but it does have pass through in... I can go vcr > cam > firewire > PC but I can't go PC > cam > monitor... BUT I didn't try rec/pause mode... that might help.... I'll give it a test when I get back home and report back... I would be rather pleased!
Kevin Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2006, 02:12 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
When I follow that steps , without te record/pause step , it doesn't work for me...

Vegas:

Hot pluggable device
Device unavailable

Please help me!

Cam: Sony DCR-TRV120E PAL
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network