Will V7 take advantage of Duel CPU? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 17th, 2006, 08:57 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Garden Grove CA
Posts: 239
Will V7 take advantage of Duel CPU?

Im looking at upgrading my desktop to something like this

GT5228
AMD LIVE! Smarter Digital Entertainment; AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 dual-core processor 4200+; DL DVD±RW/CD-RW drive; 250GB hard drive; 2GB PC4200 DDR2 memory; Windows XP Media Center 2005; 9-in-1 digital media manager

What Im wondering is if it is better to have dual core and if Vegas would take advantage of it? Any advice would be great .

Joey
Joey Atilano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2006, 10:37 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It definitely will make use of multiple cores.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2006, 10:41 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 263
so did version 6...

Version 7 is just supposed to utilize dual core more efficiently.
__________________
Vin
First Take Studios
Vincent Croce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2006, 10:55 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Garden Grove CA
Posts: 239
Sweet

Thanks Guys
Joey Atilano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 10:25 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
I have both....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey Atilano
What Im wondering is if it is better to have dual core and if Vegas would take advantage of it? Any advice would be great
I have used Vegas 6 on both a true Dual CPU system (Dual Athlon MPs) and a pseudo dual core (P4HT). They both eat up all available CPU. I have yet to find a machine where Vegas cannot saturate the CPUs (and here I was worried about disk IO).

jason
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 12:48 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento, Elk Grove. Calif
Posts: 305
Jason,
What are you doing to get Vegas to 'eat up' both CPU. I have a dual core that shows only 60-70% of both CPUs being used when rendering. But don't have a lot of Fx either.
__________________
Puttin the wet stuff on the red stuff!
Terry Esslinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 03:18 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Esslinger
Jason,
What are you doing to get Vegas to 'eat up' both CPU. I have a dual core that shows only 60-70% of both CPUs being used when rendering. But don't have a lot of Fx either.
Terry-With Vegas 6 and now Vegas 7 on my dual-core rig (X2 4600), I'm also getting 100% use out of both cores when rendering, whether I use lots of fx or not. It's cut my rendering times greatly from the P4 I upgraded from. Make sure you're running the latest proc driver from AMD. http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/..._13118,00.html I also installed the dual core optimizer (first selection on the page) to help with apps that aren't designed for dual core (non multithreaded)...
Just a guess, but maybe a bottleneck, I/O or elsewhere, would prevent the cpu's from getting enough data to process at 100%. I'm running a raid0 array for my OS and apps--maybe this is helping me with respect to that.
__________________
Vin
First Take Studios
Vincent Croce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2006, 10:29 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
Codec dependant

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Esslinger
Jason,
What are you doing to get Vegas to 'eat up' both CPU. I have a dual core that shows only 60-70% of both CPUs being used when rendering. But don't have a lot of Fx either.
Keep in mind that not all codecs are multithreaded. I don't believe Real is (could be wrong cause I don't use it). MPEG2 is BUT only on the local machine (network render will NOT multithread).

It could also be that I work on RAID storage so there is always enough data being fed to teh CPU. The two systesm I have are a 4 yr old dual Athlon MP 180+ with 512MB PC2100 ram and a 1yr old P4HT 3Ghz with 2.5GB DDR2 ram. bot have raid 0 storage.

jason
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2006, 01:10 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hamden CT
Posts: 470
Do you get 100% dual cpu usage when rendering DV footage to DV .avi with no effects?
Richard Zlamany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 10:23 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 263
Rich-
You're right, I don't get the 100% when rendering without fx to avi...I guess I almost always have fx of one type or another going on. My mistake.
__________________
Vin
First Take Studios
Vincent Croce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 02:22 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hamden CT
Posts: 470
Thank you for the reply.

I was always worried about not getting 100% usage because the old machine that I used in the past did have 100% cpu usage when rendering dv with no effects.
Richard Zlamany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 03:47 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 263
Rich-
I've been using Magic Bullet on nearly all of my wedding projects, which is why I'm used to seeing the 100% on both cores...even just adding the film Looks taxes my little X2 to the max. You ready for another CT winter?
__________________
Vin
First Take Studios
Vincent Croce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2006, 08:15 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hamden CT
Posts: 470
I'm ready and will enjoy it, but the football game I was suppose to shoot tonight wasn't. They cancelled because of the outlook of rain and high winds.
Richard Zlamany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2006, 06:39 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 263
Wow, cancelling a football game is a rare thing, but yeah, the wind was really kicking up last night. I think the temp dropped about 25 degrees in an hour. I was out and didn't have a cam with me to catch the way the clouds were sailing across the sky. Would've made great background footage. Hey, if you ever have a project brewing and you're in need of another man w/cam who's local, let me know.
__________________
Vin
First Take Studios
Vincent Croce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 10:55 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hamden CT
Posts: 470
Sure thing Vincent.
Richard Zlamany is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network