3 Screens With Vegas 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 21st, 2006, 02:37 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vineyard, Utah
Posts: 191
3 Screens With Vegas 7

Is there any way to have 2 standard CRT monitors hooked up, and also have a TV hooked up as well?

Can Vegas 7 do this?


Thanks,

Steven
Steven Bills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2006, 04:08 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes. You go firewire to a convertor/camera/deck and then analog (i.e. S-Video) to your TV/monitor.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2006, 07:31 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vineyard, Utah
Posts: 191
So I have to have my camera hooked up as an intermediary from the computer to the TV? I have my primary monitor in the middle, my secondary monitor on the right, and I want a TV on the left for the director to use while I'm editing, so that he can see what I'm doing.

Make sense?

SB
Steven Bills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 03:26 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Crestline, California
Posts: 351
Adjust sound delay...

Because of the processing time for the picture to go from firewire to video within the camera, the sound will be badly out of sync.

There is a menu choice to adjust the delay of the sound to match the latency of the video, it's pretty easy to sync it up, but if you don't know about this, you will have a bad moment!

Tip McPartland
Tip McPartland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 01:50 PM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tip McPartland
Because of the processing time for the picture to go from firewire to video within the camera, the sound will be badly out of sync.
Mine has always been in sync using the default settings. I've never seen previewing via firewire being "badly out of sync" on ANY of the systems I've setup. The audio WILL come from the computer, not the TV.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 03:19 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Nor have I EVER seen audio out of sync while using a Tv or production monitor for preview purposes including on an old slow laptop I used to use.
Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 04:59 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vineyard, Utah
Posts: 191
So what are the "inbetweens" that you guys use, because I do not want to use my camera.

SB
Steven Bills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 08:11 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
The usual recommendations are a Canopus box (ADVC-55, 110 or 300) or an ADS Pyro, depending on your budget.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 10:55 PM   #9
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I use my deck.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2006, 01:22 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 93
Another option.

If you have a dual PCIe system, you can use Windows Secondary Display to do this.

I've done a four-monitor setup before (mostly just to see what it was like).
Matthew Chaboud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2006, 05:55 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 347
I have a Nvida 7800GT wich has dual monitor output. Vegas seems to output to my second monitor just fine. Is this not as good as using the firewire setup?
Also, the video card has TV out + HDTV component out. Is there anyway to get Vegas to use that, so that I can see what it will look like on a real TV or (HDTV) instead of a computer monitor?
Paul Kepen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2006, 08:10 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Crestline, California
Posts: 351
Audio latency...

My firewire goes through the JVC BR-D50 deck and that no doubt introduces the sync problem because I'm still taking my audio directly out of the computer's soundcard.

No doubt if I were to take my audio out of the deck that would eliminate the effect of the deck's video processing time. But then I wouldn't be getting the benefit of my rather nice sound card's very sweet DA converters and three zeros before a number THD. So I'll continue to use the sync dialog box, thank you.

And to suppose that sync can't be a problem begs the question: Why then did Sony give you that big ol' dialog box for syncing picture and audio?

As for component output from a video card, I've got a Matrox Parhelia and in Premiere I get pristine HD to my "TV" monitor. I was disappointed at first that Vegas doesn't support that output on the Parhelia, but I like so many things that Vegas DOES do that I can overlook the SD picture output. Besides, I suppose that a future upgrade could fix this, or I could always buy a Black Magic or Xena card that would give me HD-SDI or component ouput from Vegas which might someday be useful for mastering to HDCAM or D-5 deliverables as well as monitoring.

Tip
Tip McPartland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2006, 08:18 PM   #13
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tip McPartland
My firewire goes through the JVC BR-D50 deck and that no doubt introduces the sync problem because I'm still taking my audio directly out of the computer's soundcard. Tip
That actually prevents sync problems due to latency found in firewire transfers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tip McPartland
No doubt if I were to take my audio out of the deck that would eliminate the effect of the deck's video processing time. But then I wouldn't be getting the benefit of my rather nice sound card's very sweet DA converters and three zeros before a number THD. So I'll continue to use the sync dialog box, thank you.
Tip
Same answer as to above, but you're right, you get a much better monitoring option via your sound card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tip McPartland
And to suppose that sync can't be a problem begs the question: Why then did Sony give you that big ol' dialog box for syncing picture and audio?

Tip
Sony provides that dialog because of the latency found in various soundcards and over the firewire bus.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network