Vegas 4: scene detection ? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 1st, 2003, 02:35 AM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 33
so i didn't have the camera date/time set...and for each tape, i ended up getting one large file...i'm not sure i understand correctly, but does this mean i can't automatically split the file but I CAN manually split? Since i was stuck w/ the big files now, i was hoping to split out scenes in able to edit them, name them?, etc to make it much easier to track all the events...thanks
Basem Elsokary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2003, 10:25 AM   #17
RedeyeRob
 
Posts: n/a
Yes you can split them manually, or you could get scenalyzer, a software capture scene splitting utility which can automatically split all the scenes you have captured. It would do it optically not based on the timecode so it won't be perfect but it's pretty good. I say just do it manually this time. It's good practise, but set your time on the camera now so next time they can split themselves.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2003, 06:39 AM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 27
SCLive Scene Detection

Actually, the SCLive product will perform either method of detection, TC or Optical based upon how you configure the detection settings.
Rob Talley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2003, 12:01 AM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 79
SMPTE free-run -vs- record-run?

I can choose either free-run or record-run TC on my GY-DV500. As I understand from the thread, to take advantage of auto scene detection, I would need to use free-run TC. Is that correct?

Thanks,

Michael
__________________
Michael Morlan . cinematographer | local 600 operator
http://michael-morlan.net . http://talltalepictures.com
Michael Morlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2003, 05:45 AM   #20
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Scene detection works on a break in the DATE/TIME signal, NOT
timecode. So it shouldn't matter which setting you are using.

Think about it. You pause recording at 14:15.30 (time) and the
timecode is 00:00:37:28. You start recording again exactly 10
minutes later at a new setup. The first frame then will be recorded
with a timecode of 00:00:37:29 [no break] and a time of 14:25.30
[break!]. That is what the software detects.

Now perhaps you can change your camera that it always begins
with a new timecode [ie, 00:00:00:00] at each recording but this
is not standard, and therefor won't be used.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2003, 10:22 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 79
I'm confused then. This is SMPTE timecode. When in record run mode, where is the day's time stored? In the userbits? When recording in run mode, the only TC I'm aware of being recorded on tape is the timecode, no separate day's time.
__________________
Michael Morlan . cinematographer | local 600 operator
http://michael-morlan.net . http://talltalepictures.com
Michael Morlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2003, 03:07 AM   #22
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Information stored on tape (in a section you could call userbits)
is at least:

- "SMPTE" timecode
- Time
- Date
- Day of the week

Usually some camera settings are stored as well.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2003, 10:28 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 79
Just goes to show what *I* know. :) I'll dig deeper into SMPTE user-bits. I know I can manually set them to some useful number. I didn't realize there was additional info there.

However, ASD didn't work in either Vegas' video capture or Scenalyzer for about four different tapes acquired on other gear including an XL-1. I was queueing them on my JVC DV500.

I'll explore further.
__________________
Michael Morlan . cinematographer | local 600 operator
http://michael-morlan.net . http://talltalepictures.com
Michael Morlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2003, 07:45 AM   #24
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You do have date & time set on the camera, right?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network