Realtime output to Firewire with dissolve? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 7th, 2007, 08:09 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Realtime output to Firewire with dissolve?

Hi. I have a not so powerful PC now:
3200+ Barton
512DDR
7200rpm hard drivers
camcorder with DV IN

What would be the next config to edit DV video with simple dissolve between two clips, and one title track, REALTIME on firewire port?
Now it is only 5-10 fps.
A core2duo has enough power to achieve this?
I know edius can to this (even on my config), but i want to STAY in Vegas ;)

thx,
Marton
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2007, 03:58 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
What preview setting are you using? My 3.4 GHz laptop does this now. My preview settings are on Preview (Auto).
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2007, 01:06 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
I'm in Europe, so i use PAL DV settings. 720x576i, 50field/sec, lower field.
Preview in Auto setting is about 12fps, and Preview in FULL
setting is about 9fps on my camcorder LCD.

So you say a 3.4ghz real P4 (not celeron) processor can do this job?
25/30 fps with dissolve and a title on firewire port? If yes, the core2duo
has also enough power.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2007, 08:47 AM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, for simple crossfades I typically remain at 29.97. Disk access can affect this somewhat as well. Adding effects will also affect this. And, yes, it is a P4 (not Celeron).
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2007, 01:44 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
Preview in Full

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prech Marton
I'm in Europe, so i use PAL DV settings. 720x576i, 50field/sec, lower field.
Preview in Auto setting is about 12fps, and Preview in FULL
setting is about 9fps on my camcorder LCD.

So you say a 3.4ghz real P4 (not celeron) processor can do this job?
25/30 fps with dissolve and a title on firewire port? If yes, the core2duo
has also enough power.
That is part of your problem. Change you preview setting to "preview" instead of full. Or buy new hardware. Unfortunately that seems to be the only options.

jason
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2007, 02:26 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Do you mean in project properties under full resolution rendering quality?
When i set it to "preview", the output on cam. lcd is also jumpy, 12-14fps.
There is no "full" setting, as you say.
"Full" is above the preview window, but its call "preview(full)" and "preview(auto)". i dont know exactly what do you say. Both of them produce 10-12fps.

"Or buy new hardware"
Yes, that's why i started this topic.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2007, 05:22 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
If you're using one of the newer versions of Vegas with scopes, make sure they aren't doing real-time update.

Check that opacity is 100% on the event and on the tracks.

Check that there aren't any FX being applied, at the event, track, or video preview FX level.

I believe the 3200+ barton should be able to do RT cross dissolve.

2- A core2 duo should have no problem with this... it will be a *lot* faster than what you have. At least four times faster.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2007, 01:44 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Glenn thanx.

I use Vegas4, no scopes, no FX, and opacity is at 100%.
(if u say, vegas4 is old, i have tested vegas5 and 6 trial also..)
Every settings is OK, i'm sure, i use vegas for long time..

"I believe the 3200+ barton should be able to do RT cross dissolve."
Realtime, realtime, but not 25 fps on I-link.
Of course on pc monitor there is no problem, its 25fps.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2007, 02:21 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: chattanooga, tn
Posts: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prech Marton
Do you mean in project properties under full resolution rendering quality?
When i set it to "preview", the output on cam. lcd is also jumpy, 12-14fps.
There is no "full" setting, as you say.
"Full" is above the preview window, but its call "preview(full)" and "preview(auto)". i dont know exactly what do you say. Both of them produce 10-12fps.
He's talking about the setting above the preview window, not the project preferences setting. Preview (auto) usually (depending on how many effects or other processor-draining things are applied to the video) doesn't look so bad that you can't get a sense of whether something works or not, and will usually give you a decent playback rate even on a slow computer.
__________________
-->jarrod whaley.
www.oakstreetfilms.com
Jarrod Whaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2007, 02:32 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarrod Whaley
He's talking about the setting above the preview window, not the project preferences setting.
I have tested both mode.

In #3 i wrote:

"Preview in Auto setting is about 12fps, and Preview in FULL
setting is about 9fps on my camcorder LCD."

And again: there is noone fx, opacity change, speed change, etc. just simple dv avi files with dissolve.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2007, 02:48 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: chattanooga, tn
Posts: 721
Just make sure you don't have many other programs running in the background. Other than that, it sounds like there's not much more you can do short of upgrading your hardware.
__________________
-->jarrod whaley.
www.oakstreetfilms.com
Jarrod Whaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2007, 03:06 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
No, with clear win install the situatios is the same.

[QUOTE=it sounds like there's not much more you can do short of upgrading your hardware.[/QUOTE]

yes, i need upgrade, i know. i created this topic for this. what config can do my need?
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2007, 03:31 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: chattanooga, tn
Posts: 721
All I can say is that I'm still running a 2.4Ghz Pentium with 512MB RAM (I had more RAM until recently when I blew a chip), and I have no problem playing back most moderately "effected" video with crossfades, etc. at the preview(auto) setting at real or near-real frame rates.

I'd say you should just upgrade as much as your wallet will allow. Even a small improvement will help with you're trying to get, I'd bet.
__________________
-->jarrod whaley.
www.oakstreetfilms.com
Jarrod Whaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2007, 03:55 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
That's interesting for me, because i think
Barton 3200+ and P4 2.4ghz is about equal.
Are you sure that its realtime 29fps on FIREWIRE output? Not on monitor. On TV!

I dont think its a RAM issue. I can buy 2GB ram, and still have 12fps, and i think a core2duo config can do 25 fps with only 256 ram. (if i have such a system, i will test it)
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2007, 03:05 AM   #15
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,529
Hi Prech!

Just some more feedback on my ASUS P4 + 3.2 + 2gb RAM.

This through firewire to external pro-monitor widescreen display: PAL Widescreen - 1sec Crossfade (Clip A and Clip B have Pancrop adjustments too!), with Preview Window sized at 401x221 display:

25 fps - FULL; Simulate Device Aspect ratio; Scale Video to fit Preview Window; Display frames in video preview window during playback=OFF

23>24 fps - AUTO; Simulate Device Aspect ratio; Scale Video to fit Preview Window; Display frames in video preview window during playback=OFF

Now, with any Previewing, I've found FPS rises the more LOOPS/passes I do. So, sometimes a 3pass CROSSFADE pass gets to 25fps where a SINGLE pass wont.

There are far too many variables for me to consider to adjust Preview, Preview window size, Show Frames or not, for me to worry about. If I want to "see" a crossfade and how it develops then 1>3 passes normally gets me to 25fps . .and then I move on.

As has been said, Prech, it is to reduce ANY process that is eating away at CPU power.

And so, it is on this basis that I have purposefully designed WORK Layouts that reflect my needs - at that time!

For example I do have layouts that are "missing" anything that will eat CPU - NO Scopes which are updating; A small or smaller previewing screen and in fact my "No1" or first Layout is - including the TOOLBAR and the STATUS bar:

* Trimmer

* Video Preview

* Media Manager

* Audio & Vid Bus

* Show Envelopes

* Active take

* Waveforms

* Event Buttons

* Event Fades

This is a really "stripped" down Layout. The point I'm making here is that I have designed my layouts around getting Vegas responsive in the way I want and work. I accept what Vegas can and can't do, and adjust accordingly.

Now sure, IF you upgrade, it will swallow up your CPU requirements. BUT you may very well come to a point that you TOO may need to adjust-back a Layout that even then will be sticking at a FPS that you aren't satisfied with.

Use the multiple Layout options to have the layout that will remove - for that session - unwanted and CPU intensive stuff - yeah?

After all, they are only a key stroke away? You can aways go back to the other layout quickly! - PLUS here is your chance to experiment with various CPU intensive layouts and quantify just what you are getting - or not.

Hope this helps - g
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network