How to lower volume in DVDA? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 23rd, 2007, 03:04 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 367
How to lower volume in DVDA?

Sorry if this is the wrong forum, but I can’t find a devoted DVDA forum…

I’m aware of the AC3 issues in regard to the volume being lower when imported into DVDA from Vegas – that is not my problem -- but…

I am using a wav file from another source and would like it play quietly under the main menu screen. Trouble is, I can’t seem to find a function to add a volume envelope to the audio file in DVDA – or somehow adjust the volume!

Surely there must be a way to adjust the volume of audio segments within DVDA…? Or fade in/fade out?

Anyone? Thanks

Vegas 7.0d
DVDA 4
James Binder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2007, 03:12 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
DVDA doesn't let you adjust the levels at least not in versions 1 2 or 3. Not sure about 4.
I generally use Vegas to do my audio levels adjustment then render to AC3 for DVDA to use under menus.

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2007, 03:27 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 367
Thanks Don –

I must say though, I’m a bit surprised/annoyed. I took what I thought was a ‘step up’ from Ulead DVD Workshop to DVDA. Don’t get me wrong, I like many of the functions in DVDA – and it does seem very flexible. But come on…no way to adjust the volume of audio segments?!! It seems so BASIC. I could do that *and* set fade ins/outs in the Ulead software! Errrrrrr! Ughhh!

Not taking it out on you – thanks again for the response… Anyone else confirm this in DVDA4?
James Binder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 05:14 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 189
I was astonished about this problem also and the only work around I could find was to adjust the volume of the clip in my audio editing program before placing the clip under the menu.
__________________
Willard
http://pawildlifephotographer.blogspot.com/
Willard Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 05:26 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NY, NYC
Posts: 367
Yes, seems that is the only option...what a drag -- particularly insomuch as I would like to adjust the volume of the music under my main menu relative to the music of the first play video.

Hard to believe that this capability doesn’t exist...
James Binder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2007, 05:34 PM   #6
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
You can take the .wav into Vegas and export it as AC-3.
David Jimerson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:22 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network