Sound always lower than regular TV or DVD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 1st, 2007, 11:56 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 101
Sound always lower than regular TV or DVD

I took the time and got all my sounds (dailog, music, effects, ect) to hit right between 3 and 6 db without any clipping or anything too low. However... when I listen on my PC or on the TV (by DVD) The sound is always much lower than regular TV or a DVD. I always have to crank the sound way up to get it even with regular TV or a DVD. For example... on my TV I watch TV or a DVD at sound level 20 but to get the same sound level with a Vegas>Architect DVD I have to crank it up to 55. What is the deal...?? I'm I missing somthing?
Carl Downs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2007, 12:50 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Try the following settings and see if it helps.

Encode set to AC3;
Click on custom tab;
Dialog normalization: -31 dB;
Dynamic range compression: None;
On the first tab set diag. norm to "-31";
On the last tab marked preprocessing;
Set the Line Mode & RF mode profiles to "None";
Now save this as a preset.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2007, 05:35 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 101
Thanks for reply mike

When I open "custom" the Dailog Normalization is default set to -27Db... Hmmm... I havn't a clue but wouldnt setting it to -31Db make the sound even lower? As I said, I don't have a clue and will try your advice nevertheless. I'm thinking Dailog Normalization should be 0??? But as I said, I'll give your settings a shot and let you know.
Carl Downs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2007, 06:50 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Carl, have a look at the AC3 too quiet? thread and see if it helps to clarify things.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2007, 10:12 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Warrington England
Posts: 143
low sound

I have same problem using Pinnacle studio plus ver.10 any body help me with that one please
Alan Craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2007, 12:53 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsinki/Finland
Posts: 131
Hi,

I have the same problem in Vegas 7. Final DVDs are ok but the volume is very low.

Audio is close to clipping level in the source AVI file that I feed to DVDA. Rendering this to a DVD using stereo AC3 (the standard audio setting for DVDs) ends with very low audio volume levels. I would say the audio leve is about -12...-16db lower than what it should be. Shouldn't the standard settings produce an 1:1 volume ratio? I read this thread and the other mentioned here - but did not find an answer to the problem.

What is the exact procedure to get close to 1:1 volume and audio levels encoding with stereo AC3? I donīt want the AC3 stereo encoder to alter the audio level in any way.

Our skilled moderator(s), do you have any better advice to share??

Christian
__________________
The future does not exist - we must invent it !
Christian de Godzinsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2007, 08:26 PM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Christian, just use the settings mentioned previously in this thread.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 05:34 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 101
Touched Base With Many

It seems I've finally got a question that has touched base with many. As Christian says... why does the encoder change the volume level without telling anybody... it should just encode 1 to 1... as we have labourously spent time on the timeline setting the levels we want!? This is goofy... and should be fixed to output the same levels as we have set them!! (did I say that already?) Anyways... Thank you everybody for your input and advice, always greatly appriciated.
Carl Downs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 4th, 2007, 09:40 PM   #9
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Do a search here for "Dialog Normalization". You'll find lots of pages talking about this. Bottom line - the AC3 encoder is working as designed. You can override the effect by using the above settings.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2007, 05:32 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 369
[QUOTE=Carl Downs;634095]I took the time and got all my sounds (dailog, music, effects, ect) to hit right between 3 and 6 db without any clipping or anything too low.

Do you know where your average RMS figures are? I assume -3 to -6dbfs is peak and not RMS. You may need to put a limiter on the master buss and raise the RMS levels while holding the peak output between -1 to -2 dbfs.
That should help significantly. Commercial CD's have RMS levels as high as -8 dbfs although the results usually sound terrible. If you can get your RMS levels to around -14dbfs your levels should be in the ballpark of commercial releases while still retaining decent sound quality.
Duane Adam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2007, 12:23 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsinki/Finland
Posts: 131
The magic number -31

Hi,

THX Edward, it worked for me. I searched for the "Dialog Normalization" as you recommended, and actually I read through most of what I found. Dolby encoding is tricky!

Still I do not understand why the -31dB setting is such a "magic number". Do you have an explanation for this? I would like to understand (if possible) why things work the way they work...

After all - I think DVDA should offer a factory preset (in addition to all the others) where AC3 stereo material is just converted as is (1:1). As it seems, this would be a very much used preset among most of us. And reading the posts, it seems that this issue is a recurring subject. At least this audio level issue should be somehow clearly adressed in the documentation... Well - nobody's perfect...

regards,

Christian
__________________
The future does not exist - we must invent it !
Christian de Godzinsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2007, 11:17 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsinki/Finland
Posts: 131
Custom setting for audio in DVDA - where to find it ?

Hi,

Sorry to bother with this detail - but - I cannot find where in DVDA to adjust the custom setting for AC3 audio encoding (dialog level etc). Please guide me where to find this control. I am totally lost...

Christian
__________________
The future does not exist - we must invent it !
Christian de Godzinsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2007, 12:08 PM   #13
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You don't do it in DVD Architect. You do it in Vegas. When you go to File - Render As, pick AC3 as the file type, pick Stereo DVD as the preset, and then click on "Custom". From there you can change these settings.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2007, 01:30 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Helsinki/Finland
Posts: 131
Hi,

Thanks Edward - no wonder why I felt like an idiot.

BUT - how do I cope with already rendered AVI material imported into DVDA - if there's no control for the proper AC3 audio level setting in DVDA? Must all this material be re-rendered to MPG2 in Vegas first - just to be able to render the audio at a correct level? I refuse to accept that.

If AVI files can not be rendered to proper AC3 audio level in DVDA - isn't this a severe shortcoming of the program - a problem that should be rectified by Sony?? Sony brags about render capabilityie from practically any format to any format. The reality seems not tobe all that rosy...

best regards,

Christian
__________________
The future does not exist - we must invent it !
Christian de Godzinsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2007, 02:29 PM   #15
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christian de Godzinsky
If AVI files can not be rendered to proper AC3 audio level in DVDA - isn't this a severe shortcoming of the program - a problem that should be rectified by Sony??
No it's not. You have a very simple solution - drop the AVI file back on the Vegas timeline and render to AC3 format.

It is recommended that you render from the original project to MPEG2 and AC3 straight from Vegas. This will give you the highest quality rendering. Going to DV-AVI first and then to MPEG2/AC3 can give a decrease in video quality depending on where you started and what you did.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network