How can I get Vegas 6 to recognise my HD100? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 20th, 2007, 02:42 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Guatemala, Guatemala
Posts: 63
How can I get Vegas 6 to recognise my HD100?

I want to capture with Vegas6 but it doesn't recognise my JVC100U camera.
Is there a way?
Thanks.
__________________
Saultv
Saul Martinez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 03:03 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Yes, you can capture HD100/110 into Vegas 6.

Vegas has two capture programs, the internal and the external. The internal capture supports HDV and DV, while the external capture only supports DV, so make sure you are using the internal one.

(The only problem I had was that Vegas 6 wouldn't detect scene changes, thus creating one big .m2t file. Cineform Connect HD does a better job at capturing and splits the scenes without problem.)

Also, you may want to power down both your PC and JVC before plugging the firewire in. Several people have reported blowing out the firewire port on their camera by plugging in firewire while powered up.
William Hess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2007, 08:40 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Guatemala, Guatemala
Posts: 63
Thanks Williams, whre do I find the internal/external?

Thanks, Williams. Where do I find the internal/external programs option, because I checked the captre preferences I don't see nthing similar.
__________________
Saultv
Saul Martinez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2007, 02:37 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
You need to go into the Vegas preferences. From the main Vegas window, go to options --> preferences. Select the Video tab. You will need to uncheck "use external video capture application". Once you do this, Vegas should capture using the internal capture program. Hope this helps!
William Hess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2007, 02:51 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Guatemala, Guatemala
Posts: 63
device not avaible

Following your steps I entered to the capture window preferences and I selected "IEEE1394/MEPEG2-TS device" but it responds "Device not available".
Possible I do something wrong.
__________________
Saultv
Saul Martinez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2007, 04:07 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
Are you sure it's not a firewire/conection problem?

Try shootin something in standard dv and see if it "sees" the camera then.

If it doesn't, you may have a cord or conection problem - or a blown firewire port.

john
evilgeniusentertainment.com
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2007, 12:34 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Guatemala, Guatemala
Posts: 63
I will

I will and let you know. thanks.
__________________
Saultv
Saul Martinez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:13 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network