Canon XH A1 and Vegas 5.0 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 23rd, 2007, 08:39 PM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Plainfield, New Jersey
Posts: 927
Canon XH A1 and Vegas 5.0

I have been out of the DV/HDV game for a while now, and I'm interestin in catching up on some knowlegde. If I use Vegas 5.0, what would I need to edit 24f XH A1 footage, hardware and all? Also, I have Magic Bullet Editor and was wondering if that would work on the XH A1 footage. Thanks.
Glenn Gipson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2007, 08:49 PM   #2
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
For Vegas 5, it's effectively the only way. You could use HDVSplit for capture, and convert, but you won't be able to put the native footage directly on the timeline. You need at least Vegas 6, and preferably Vegas 7.
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:22 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network