Selectively Pre Render crashes! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 4th, 2007, 02:50 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Selectively Pre Render crashes!

I'm cutting some HDV24p footage for a draft edit at the moment and for the first 20 mins all transitional work which includes effects was successfully selectively prerendered. Now every time I select even the smallest piece of the timeline for rendering I get a crash with the following 'An error occurred during the current operation' 'an exception occurred'.

When I select Selectively Prerender I chose the following;

Prerender as; Video for windows AVI
Default template, uncompressed.
Render loop region only

I'm running Vegas 7.0d
Pentium Dual 2.67 e6700
2 gig Ram
700 g video storage

I need to sort this out before the client comes in for the edit otherwise I'll look like a muppet! Any ideas would be very welcome. Am I asking the machine to do too much?


Error message.

Sony Vegas 7.0
Version 7.0d (Build 192)
Exception 0xC0000005 (access violation) READ:0x14 IP:0x31F9CEC4
In Module 'aviplug.dll' at Address 0x31F90000 + 0xCEC4
Thread: ProgMan ID=0xC3C Stack=0x1D7F000-0x1D80000
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=001b EIP=31f9cec4 EFLGS=00210206
EBX=025c9ef0 SS=0023 ESP=01d7fbdc EBP=04b20f08
ECX=025c9ef0 DS=0023 ESI=01d7fc08 FS=003b
EDX=04b20eb8 ES=0023 EDI=00000001 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
31F9CEC4: 8B 78 14 6A 48 6A 00 56 .x.jHj.V
31F9CECC: E8 55 03 0C 00 8B 0D 50 .U.....P
Stack Dump:
01D7FBDC: 00000001
01D7FBE0: 04F192D0 04B20000 + 3F92D0
01D7FBE4: 01D7FD1C 01C80000 + FFD1C
01D7FBE8: 00180348 00150000 + 30348
01D7FBEC: 31F9CFF7 31F90000 + CFF7 (aviplug.dll)
01D7FBF0: 01D7FC08 01C80000 + FFC08
01D7FBF4: 04B20EB8 04B20000 + EB8
01D7FBF8: 0A57DF90 0A400000 + 17DF90
01D7FBFC: 04F192D0 04B20000 + 3F92D0
01D7FC00: 00000000
01D7FC04: 0A6BA870 0A400000 + 2BA870
01D7FC08: 00000000
01D7FC0C: 0000001C
01D7FC10: 00000000
01D7FC14: 00000000
01D7FC18: 00000000
> 01D7FC3C: 00944BC0 00400000 + 544BC0 (vegas70.exe)
> 01D7FC40: 31FA7471 31F90000 + 17471 (aviplug.dll)
> 01D7FC44: 320623FC 31F90000 + D23FC (aviplug.dll)
> 01D7FC48: 00944BC0 00400000 + 544BC0 (vegas70.exe)
01D7FC4C: 0018019C 00150000 + 3019C
01D7FC50: 51FF61A0
> 01D7FC54: 006B338A 00400000 + 2B338A (vegas70.exe)
01D7FC58: 04F192D0 04B20000 + 3F92D0
01D7FC5C: 00180348 00150000 + 30348
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 02:55 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
ok, now Vegas goes through the motions of rendering selected region, but then just closes with no error message and neither do you get the chance to recover the file through auto save!
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 02:56 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
the avi itself is causing the crash, obviously.
How are you displaying it? It likely is that the uncompressed media is overburdening the system when it's being downconverted to DV to be externally previewed, if that's what you're doing. Otherwise, it would appear that your system simply can't manage the uncompressed throughput.
Why did you render uncompressed?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2007, 03:05 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Could you please explain why you are so certain that the AVI is the fault here? I'm a cameraman, not an editor so would love to understand this better. Do you mean this is a fault with the Cineform part?

I'm not previewing on an external monitor and I'm curious as to why you ask why I render uncompressed? I'm using Cineform to convert to AVI so isn't the footage already compressed for my workflow? What would your recommendation be?

There were only 2 faster processors available when I had this machine built over Christmas. Surely 2 x 2.66 processors and 2g ram and cineflow are powerful enough to handle this???? My video storage drives are RAID 0 and both sata7200 so there shouldn't be any probs there! It was working perfectly for a while before?! so whats happened?

I'll really appreciate your thoughts on this and suggestions for editing 24p hdv without error in the future.

thanks
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2007, 08:54 AM   #5
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
You're not editing HDV. You're editing uncompressed HD. This is why I asked why you rendered to uncompressed, which you indicated in your first post.
Right Click the media in the Explorer, go to Properties, and tell us what format the file is. If it's truly uncompressed as you indicated, then I'm positive it's the file causing the crash. Very few systems are capable of managing a 444 file on the timeline, which is what uncompressed is. Your hard drives can't output it fast enough, your system can't swap it fast enough.
If it's _not_ uncompressed and is Cineform, which you allude to in your latest post, then there is something else going on.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2007, 01:12 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Sorry if I confused the issue!

I'm editing HD shot on a JVCHD200e at 24p 1/48 and captured using Cineform Connect HD. I then open the Cineform AVI from Vegas into my project media. It's definitely not 4:4:4!!

I always selected 'default uncompressed' when selectively pre-rendering as I assumed (probably incorrectly) that Vegas would compress the clip selected, thus the material being compressed twice, once by Cineform, then by Vegas. I assumed that 'default' also referred to the default settings of the project, which are;

HDV 720-24p (1280x720x23,976fps)

So Douglas, have I been selecting the wrong pre-render settings? Is this the reason Vegas has been crashing when I pre-render? I'd welcome your advice on how to successfully selectively pre-render with this project setting.

Thanks

p.s Go easy on me....I'm a cameraman!
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2007, 01:46 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
ok, think I've solved this but it now looks bad!

I sat down and read the manual and as the project is 24p and the 'Allow Pulldown removal when opening 24p DV' tab was checked in my project prefs. I have to select;

NTSC DV 24p (inserting 2-3-3-2 pulldown)

from the options in under 'selectively pre-render', even though I'm PAL.

Well, this has worked (as did 'HDV 720-24p intermediate' for some time until a few recent crashes that prompted this result) but the size of my preview output for the pre-rendered footage has been stretched horizontally and thus letterboxed. This looks terrible! When you watch the project in the preview monitor the pre-rendered footage looks crap! Can this really be right?

I'd really really appreciate some help on this and an explanation as to why (so I can learn)! Was it a mistake to keep that 'pulldown removal' tab checked?

Thanks for all your help so far on this great forum!
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2007, 04:19 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Help....please......anyone?
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 02:39 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Selective Pre Render settings

Can no-one help me here? please!
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 11:26 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 150
Stuart, I'm getting the same error as well. This is a 25 minute project with all kinds of different videos included as well as 3 nested projects. Were you able to find a fix? I wonder if the latest Sony update would help?
George David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2007, 05:37 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Douglas Spotted Eagle View Post
Right Click the media in the Explorer, go to Properties, and tell us what format the file is.
Just as a passerby, I was wodering what the result of this check was?
Sam Houchins II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 11:10 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
George I've had no luck on this issue and no help in the way of replies.

I just build a RAM preview now, which although not the solution I was hoping for, it gives a proper picture in preview and doesn't crash my machine.

I'm sure this isn't right, but until I find a roper way around this RAM preview will just have to stay!
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2007, 04:19 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
ok, maybe I'm after an answer that deosn't exist? Who knows! Is there anyone out there that selectively pre prenders without issue??

I sat through an entire 2 day edit with a client moaning about the fact that he couldn't watch the real time effects on the timeline as they'd look.

I kept having to build RAM previews. Very frustrating!

I'd really really, no REALLY, love to hear how those of you pre render in 24 or 25p! Does your preview image resize in the preview monitor/window, does Vegas crash? what are you doing exactly? I follow Vegas manual instructions and the frame size seems to change aspect ratio or something. It's horrible!

Please guys...I need some help on this one. It's doing my head in!
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2007, 03:41 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Huntington, WV
Posts: 260
Stuart, I have been rendering HDV every which way in Vegas for a week now. First, tell me, after capture, what are you rendering for? DVD, web delivery, view on own computer? Are you trying to convert to SD for DVD? Or just render an HDV file? Check your project properties BEFORE rendering and write them all down. Then when you choose RENDER AS, and AVI, write down every box you have selected, and deselected and every setting chosen, post it here and let me look at it. I will take a shot at diagnosiing your issue. I have had success in EVERY format. THanks. J
John L. Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2007, 03:50 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Huntington, WV
Posts: 260
You are using Connect HD or Cineform to capture and converting automatically to intermediate AVI files to timeline? CFHDcap.avi?
John L. Miller is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network