Audio pops and clicks at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 15th, 2007, 08:31 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Audio pops and clicks

I'm getting some unpleasant audio clicks and pops when I play back material on the timeline. It seems (stress 'seems') to be more obvious at points where video clips overlap but it also occurs anywhere else on the timeline. This only occurs within Vegas (not in After Effects or any other app using audio). It isn't a levels issue, ie the combined audio is way below 0dB.

I am using just the default fx on the three audio tracks (ie compressor, eq and noise gate) having already prepped the audio in Sound Forge. I have a volume envelope on two of the tracks (music bed and v/o).

I am using an Edirol UA25 external sound device with the latest drivers.

Any ideas?
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2007, 08:44 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Aha. I think I just answered my own question - at least as to the cause, if not a solution.

I thought I should check to see if I had put any fx on the master audio track and indeed I had. I had used an instance of iZotope Ozone 3.

By bypassing Ozone, the clicking stopped, so I am deducing that the overheads Ozone introduces are pushing Vegas/my audio device beyond its limits. I have tried an instance of BBE Maximiser and that is significantly better but still introduces the occasional pop.

I should stress that these clicks etc don't appear on the final rendered track but they are very off-putting when monitoring audio while editing.

Anyone got any ideas for being able to use Ozone or other process intensive fx safely? Am I right in understanding that part or all of the Ozone engine is used in Ultimate S from VASST? Anyone else had problems?
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2007, 01:12 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Ian, this likely can be fixed with adjusting the buffer size upwards, which will also result in greater latency.

Check out the support section on izotope.com, search for something like "buffer size". I think this is also covered in the ozone documentation.

As I recall, buffer size can be adjusted in up to three places: in the driver software of many sound cards (this will affect all apps), in the options | preferences | audio device | advanced prefs in Vegas, or in Ozone prefs. If you're only experiencing problems in Ozone, that's probably where you want to adjust buffer size upwards to rectify.

A good practice for ozone is to turn off the modules you're not using to help reduce required buffer size. The filter comes up with all six (?) modules activated, and they're chewing up resources even if you've not touched them. For example, I frequently use the loudness maximizer on the master bus, so, turn off eq, multiband compress, etc. in that instance of the filter. This is especially important when using multiple instances on tracks.

Ozone is one really awesome audio tool, I use it all the time.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2007, 02:23 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Great advice Seth, thanks. I'll have a play tomorrow (just opened bottle of vino number two so unlikely to achieve anything useful tonight!).

I agree - Ozone is a fantastic tool. I've used v3 since it was released so I'm not entirely sure why I should have only recently noticed these problems. Weird . . .

Thanks again.

Ian . . .

Last edited by Ian Stark; April 15th, 2007 at 02:40 PM. Reason: spelling
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 03:01 AM   #5
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,529
I'm not saying the same thing, but I had something similar. I had mismatched my sampling rate of the Media and the Project Prefs. Once set the same, problem gone.
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 10:11 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 369
When Izotope loads it engages all of the effects which uses quite a bit of processing power. Try unclicking the effects you don't need and see if that helps. Reverb in particular, is a resource hog and not something you would typically use on the main bus anyway.
Duane Adam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2007, 10:19 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Thanks guys. I'm in mid-render at the moment so I can't experiment!
Ian Stark is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:02 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network