Canon 24f locks-up Vegas 7... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 3rd, 2007, 02:59 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 121
Canon 24f locks-up Vegas 7...

Hello,

I have had my Canon XH-A1 for a few days now... I really love it. I have been using Vegas 7 and have had really no problem capturing and edting 1080i 60p. I render as a Windows Media Video V9 file at the 6 Mbps 720-30p video setting. While the rendering is fairly slow, the finished product looks good on my PC screen.

However, I shot some 1080 24f today and had some problems with Vegas telling me that my System was too short on memory. I attempted to render again as a Windows Media Video but this time at the 6.4 Mbps 1080-24p video setting. I couldn't even get past about three seconds of the rendering process before Vegas locked-up. Also, the whole timeline and workflow is much worse/slower.

Am I doing something wrong? This is my first experience with HDV and Vegas 7. If any one has any successful workflow proceedures they would like to share, I would greatly appreciate it. Specifically, the best way to go from HDV to viewing on my computer, the best way to view HDV on the internet, and HDV to a DVD (Standard Def).

Also, I have the following computer system:

AMD 64 3500+ (single core)
2 Gigs of Ram
256 meg NVIDIA Video Card

Thanks in advance for your replies and any advice as to how I can get the best performance from my machine. I just can't afford a new computer right now.

Jerry
Jerry Neal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 07:39 AM   #2
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
Sony just released Vegas 7 version "D". You might want to download that first and try again.
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 08:34 AM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
That would be version "E"
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 08:53 AM   #4
Disjecta
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 937
Uh, yeah...what he said :)
__________________
Try my Digital Therapy: http://www.pinelakefilms.com/digital_therapy.html
Films on ExposureRoom: http://exposureroom.com/members/disjecta.aspx/videos/
Steven Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2007, 08:21 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Birmingham Alabama
Posts: 259
I had a similar problem... Try setting your dynamic RAM preview to "0".... Makes for slower renders but at least it renders.... : )
Doug Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2007, 09:45 AM   #6
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Setting Dynamic to 0 should give you faster renders, not slower, unless you're using a lot of stills.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2007, 11:19 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Birmingham Alabama
Posts: 259
I am no sure, it may be codec specific... I just know I have a quad core processor and if I have a lengthy project it will lock up in Vegas during render but be using 70% of my processor... Then I set Dynamic Ram to 0 and it uses about 30% of my processor and finishes just fine... It's a strange issue...
Doug Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2007, 02:42 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Douglas Spotted Eagle View Post
Setting Dynamic to 0 should give you faster renders, not slower, unless you're using a lot of stills.
This is not true.

We've profiled this on a number of projects, and setting this pref to zero is really bad for performance. I'd be curious to know what, in your experience, has lead to this statement, as the engine just has to do more work without available cache memory.

Some filters (3rd party) require in-order frame-rendering to produce appropriate results, which is really the only reason to drop this pref to zero.




I'm curious to know if these files are being read into Vegas with the m2ts reader or falling back to the Mainconcept reader. The summary text that shows when this file is selected in the Vegas explorer window should say.
Matthew Chaboud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2007, 03:21 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 93
Doug, if you're doing some heavy 3D or compositing, it is possible for Vegas to use an awful lot of memory when using 4 threads and HD.

Bringing the thread count down may correct this.
Matthew Chaboud is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network