Vegas HDV Capture messing up at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 9th, 2007, 07:26 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East TN
Posts: 415
Vegas HDV Capture messing up

OK, even in the SD capture I have it set to NOT do scene detection... Capturing HDV from either my Canon A1 or Sony HC1 now breaks up the clips instead of capturing the entire tape to one file (like I want it) IT appears to cut when I stopped recording as if there is a break in timecode or something...

Any ideas? Is it a timecode setting on my A1 (free time, drop, nondrop, etc.) or what? I originally thought it was because I was shooting A1 and capturing on HC1, but not it... I just captured from the A1 shot by A1 and does the same darn thing.

TIA!
__________________
Jerome
www.jeromecloninger.com
Jerome Cloninger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 08:08 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford, AL
Posts: 937
Why not try the freeware HDVSplit? It will let you do scene detection or not.
Guy Bruner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 08:13 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East TN
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Bruner View Post
Why not try the freeware HDVSplit? It will let you do scene detection or not.
Don't know... basically I think its a timecode setting or countup type with the Canon A1. I can capture full tape shot on the HC1, but not A1. I changed the countup type to rec. ps. for the A1's shoot today so we'll see how that works.
__________________
Jerome
www.jeromecloninger.com
Jerome Cloninger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 11:13 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 156
do you have gaps between the scenes on the tape? Maybe that is automating a split since there's a moment of zero data on the tape? Just a guess though. I've never had that problem.
Sean Skube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 01:25 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: East TN
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Skube View Post
do you have gaps between the scenes on the tape? Maybe that is automating a split since there's a moment of zero data on the tape? Just a guess though. I've never had that problem.
No gaps, but you're right, that DOES do it. I noticed that on the HC1 lke when I preview something and don't do end search. But this is after each record then pause.
__________________
Jerome
www.jeromecloninger.com
Jerome Cloninger is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network