Dual Head and External preview or triple head? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 29th, 2007, 07:44 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Glasgow/Scotland
Posts: 626
Dual Head and External preview or triple head?

I don't know if this is even doable or worthwhile, just thought I'd ask.


I run dualhead and used to do external preview via an ADS Pyro but....its getting used rarely now as i always found sync was out even with offset adjusted.

What options do i have if i fit a second graphics card and say hooked up a 32" LCD to preview on. Like i said, I'm not even sure whether this would work. Anybody rigged up such a beast, and if so, got any advice on setup?
Alastair Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 10:32 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Great Neck, NY
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alastair Brown View Post
I don't know if this is even doable or worthwhile, just thought I'd ask.


I run dualhead and used to do external preview via an ADS Pyro but....its getting used rarely now as i always found sync was out even with offset adjusted.

What options do i have if i fit a second graphics card and say hooked up a 32" LCD to preview on. Like i said, I'm not even sure whether this would work. Anybody rigged up such a beast, and if so, got any advice on setup?
I have two video cards running a dual head 8600gt running one DVI and One HD TV and a second 6200 running a palette monitor both monitors are at 1200x1900 and TV is 1080i I am looking at getting a hdmi board that is now made as that is true 1080p http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...ist&sku=495426

Stephen Eastwood
http://www.StephenEastwood.com
Stephen Eastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 01:37 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Stephen, I read somewhere that Vegas does not at this time see the HDMI board from BMD as a Windows Secondary Display, and is therefore not able to use it for preview output.

Just repeating what I've heard, this could be outdated info. Could also be dependent on BMD drivers.

Alastair, I used to do lots of preview via firewire. Now, working in HDV, I use the Windows Secondary Display preview all the time, and it works very well. A buddy has an SLI system with two dual-head graphics cards, and runs a 24" dell LCD off one DVI output - previews look great.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 01:44 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
I have a dual-head DVI setup. I am even able to use my ICC profiles on one of them (why not both, I don't know) to get accurate color. Life is good.

I see no reason why you could not use even more monitors; Vegas asks you which monitor you want to output to, after all.
Emre Safak is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network