Is there a way to remove chroma errors with Vegas?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 1st, 2007, 11:46 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bristol, CT. USA
Posts: 54
Is there a way to remove chroma errors with Vegas??

I shoot 24p with my Canon HV20 and have noticed Chroma error in the red channel which I guess is common for HDV. Is there anyway to remove it within Sony Vegas 7.0??
Tony Parenti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 10:08 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
1- Can you post a screen grab?

2- Not sure if this will help your situation... but a chroma blur of 1.0 pixels vertically and horizontally might help. I'm not sure if it screws up the color where there is motion
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:00 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network