Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 17 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 22nd, 2004, 08:46 PM   #241
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Glad it all worked out for you. I feel Vegas is the easiest tool for creating a photo montage.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 06:53 AM   #242
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 267
How to render to image files

Hi,

Well i've had a poke around and i cant, for the life of me, find info inthe help on how to render outto still images. Its probably right under my nose but i have NFI where. LOL

Can any kind soul point me in teh right direction on how to render out to still images (say .PNG/.JPG/.BMP/.TGA etc)?

Cheers
__________________
Welcome... to the real world!
Daymon Hoffman is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 07:21 AM   #243
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
You do mean capture a single frame AS a still yeah?

Preview window, .. tiny floppy disc icon above Screen? Click on that it will give you options of what format JPG or PNG and where. When do ing this have the Preview set to GOOD - yeah?

Yeah, been in front of you all the time . .. ;-)

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 07:26 AM   #244
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 267
Hmm. no i actaully wish to render out to still images. Not just take a snapshot here and there. So ifi can render to still image sequence it would REALLY speed up what i am trying to acheive. its just not feasable to use that little snapshot thing i'm afraid.

:)
__________________
Welcome... to the real world!
Daymon Hoffman is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 07:36 AM   #245
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Okay . then you'll want to render to Snapshot script .. You can set to how often you take it .. I think down to 00:00.01 menaing sigle frame - yeah? that's what yer after? Go over to the script forum or try the sundance site RenderImageSequence.js I think it is called . . I often use it to create monatges then I set them to the n=beat using markers .. with SnapShotToMArkers script .. neat!

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 07:39 AM   #246
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 267
YAY! :D Yep thats pretty much what i want to do. I set the FPS to .01 and just wan tto rende rout a heap of screenshots at the highest possible quality of the selected video stream.

Thanks for the pointer i'll take a look when i get a spare moment. :) I thought it'd be a default of Vegas but i dont think it is coz i cant find it for the life of me! :)
__________________
Welcome... to the real world!
Daymon Hoffman is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 07:47 AM   #247
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Go and get it Daymon!

Are you using V5? I think The render Image Sequence came withitr. Go Tools>ScriptingDrop down menu "remderImage Sequence. NOW, this might not be showing if you haven't GOT the scripts IN the correct place and you HAVEN'T yet run the "rescan Script Menu Folder" utility . .yeah?

Anyways here's a "Go knock yerself OUT!" option to get Loadsa stuff

http://www.blue7media.com/vegas/

A bunch of very VERY valuable tolos for Vegas and us VegHeads !

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 07:54 AM   #248
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
There are several scripts available that will output a series of PNG or JPG images. However, if you are doing a significant amount of time on the timeline, they are relatively SLOW. If you are doing more than a few seconds worth, you may wish to frameserve to some other application such as VirtualDub and let it output the actual images.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 08:38 AM   #249
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
Installing Vegas 5 + Dvd

I will be installing this over the weekend, any recommendations, advice, things to watch out for, settings, bad install experiences?

I know it's kind of wide open but I figured the question might reduce some headaches. Also, is there anyway to install it on my laptop as well? Thanks!!
Michael Best is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 09:03 AM   #250
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Just install both, register both, and you should be on your way. I have quite a bit of setup information in the newsletters. Just click on the link below my name.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 10:50 AM   #251
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 57
One additional heads up Michael,
On the V5 disc, there are additional programs including Boris Graffitti LTD. It requires a SN. The SN is on a post card in the box. Don't throw it away....
__________________
RalphM
-----------------------------------------------
8mm/S8/16mm film-to-video transfers
"Before they are gone forever..."
Ralph Morris is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 10:56 AM   #252
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
I am so glad I asked.....

Are we stuck using the program (V5) on just one computer?
Michael Best is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 10:56 AM   #253
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Enterprise, AL
Posts: 857
Robert,

Kinda wish the Boris LTD card would have slipped out, fallen on the floor and under my massive desk without me noticing. Trying to learn the Boris interface was a non-starter; there's eight hours of my life I'll never get back.
__________________
Fear No Weevil!
Patrick King is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 11:05 AM   #254
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Vegas 5 has the same license as 4 and 3 in this regard. You can install it on multiple machines as long as you do not edit on multiple machines at once. In fact, you can install it on two additional machines to use as network rendering nodes.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 23rd, 2004, 02:13 PM   #255
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Show Low, Arizona
Posts: 4
I'll answer you in reverse. Yes, I tried a reboot. The common link between the black frames is the frequency. And, the source is a video camera which, as it turns out, is also the culprit. Upon very close inspection - zoomed all the way in on the timeline - and moving slowly, frame by frame, I found the black frames. Now to figure out why my video camera is generating them. It's an MPEG4 camera. Any ideas?
Dana Pence is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network