Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 3rd, 2004, 04:02 PM   #16
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Support for dual layered burners was not added.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2004, 05:19 PM   #17
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
To what did you render? Which export settings did you use? What
where your project settings? Did you use best or good for exporting?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2004, 05:27 PM   #18
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
- Project properties were all defaults - fresh install of Vegas 5.
- Only thing I changed was Good to Best.
- Rendered to DVDA MPEG2 and DVDA AC-3 Stereo.
- Edits: basic crossfades between clips.

I'll post some video, so you can see, it's very disconcerting to see your hard won video like that :-)

Michael Wisniewski is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2004, 05:50 PM   #19
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Default project settings don't say much since I don't know what
they are. It probably starts up as 4:3 NTSC, but it might not. It is
VERY important to what project settings you have.

Rendering to DVDA doesn't tell me much either. Which MPEG2
template did you use?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2004, 08:20 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 313
Split Screen with Vegas 5

I'm trying to setup a split screen in Vegas 5 using a Media Generator, but I can't quite get it. This is what I'm doing:

3 Video tracks

Tracks 2 & 3 are my video that I want on the left side and right side, respectively.

Track 1 contains Media Generator/Checkerboard/Split Screen

No matter how I set the composite mode for each track I still can't get the desired effect, although I think this is where my problem lies.

Can you please tell me if this is correct and how the composite modes should be set? Thanks.
David Jasany is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2004, 08:38 PM   #21
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Media bin in Vegas Capture?

Just trudging through capturing 14 tapes for footage to compile my 2005 wedding demo DVD. I'm getting an accumulation of clips in the capture's "media bin. Is there a way to clear them from the bin? There are even clips in there from captures a while ago. I have the setting checked so that captured clips are NOT added to the media bin.

On another note- anyone ever wonder if mixing tapes ruined your heads- well...I'm going to find out. I just got a brand new Sony TRV-33 to do all my capturing. Like I said I have 14 tapes to capture....all different brands- some wet lube some dry. I'll let you know if the myth is indeed a myth or....not. Wish me luck. :)
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old July 3rd, 2004, 10:29 PM   #22
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Track 1 composite mode: Multiply (Mask)
Add a "Mask Effect" to the actual mask OR track 1.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 04:10 AM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 155
NetWorkRender<*sigh>i Wish

wouldn't this have been a decent setup.

http://insidecarolina.org/images/IMG_2109.JPG

stitchHost: AthlonXP 2800+ 1GBDDR
netwerkRenderMachines: Athlon 64 3000+ 512DDR, AthlonM 2800+ 512DDR, P4 2.4 512DDR

100 MB/s switch fullDuplex 100MB/s NIC setup
no programs, screensavers, antivirus, minimal driver load




.......but then i read that there was a limit of clients per license (2 i think?) gave up on the idea until some testing has been done and nothing is in the queue. can't plumb things up.
__________________
Trey Perrone

Trey Perrone is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 04:43 AM   #24
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Just select them and hit delete. If you are not at ease with this
system I suggest you try it out on a "capture" you don't care
about. This should only delete if from the bin and not from your disk.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 05:35 AM   #25
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Is there a question in there somewhere? With your current license
there is a limit of two render nodes indeed. But I'm not quite
sure what your problem is here. 3 computers will do more than
one will. And you can buy extra render only licenses so you can
expand to as many PC's as you want.

Have you read the Sony Vegas 5 Network rendering White Paper?

If not do so. You can find it here: http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.co...p2.asp?DID=515
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 06:40 AM   #26
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Just buy a second copy of Vegas and you can use SIX machines.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 06:43 AM   #27
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
What if you just go to "File - New"?
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 04:10 PM   #28
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 313
Thanks Edward, I'll give it a try. I assume the top track with the effect should be the parent, and the two video channels should both be a child.
David Jasany is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 04:33 PM   #29
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
The TOP track is Parent, the MIDDLE track is Child, the THIRD track is back at the parent level.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 05:08 PM   #30
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
xl1s records 'frame' mode. do you capture/render in 24fps or 30?

with footage that has been captured in xl1s's frame mode how do you capture into computer and then render to final DVD that is 'anamorphic'? i'm using vegas4 w/DVD-Arch1.0. will upgrade later on but this is what i'm working with now.

step1:
in vegas under capture's preferences, under analog device options you can set the 'custom frame rate'. should i set this for 29.97ntsc or 24film? does this analog device options affect DV tape captures?

step2:
under 'video track properties' (right click on video track to select properties), there is a media tab, under that do you select the field order as progressive or leave it at 'lower field first'?

step3:
under 'project properties' do you select field order as progressive or 'lower field first'?

step4:
when you are finished editing and you are select 'render as', do you choose ntsc24p or ntsc30fps?
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network