Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 4th, 2004, 05:11 PM   #31
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
i don't have vegas5 yet but on a related note,

if you buy ONE copy of vegas5 that comes with 2 MORE nodes of network render, does that mean that you can install vegas5 on total of 3 computers and edit on all 3 computers at the same time regardless of render? i'm guessing that this only applies to the render nodes and not the editing software itself. it's sorta like microsoft windows xp. if you buy one copy you can only install it on one computer, correct?
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 11:08 PM   #32
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You can buy one copy of Vegas and install it on three computers. You can then network render with those other two computers.

You CANNOT legal edit on all three computers AT THE SAME TIME.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 11:10 PM   #33
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
When you capture from minidv, you don't set any properties - you just capture. Over firewire it's like copying a file from the tape to the hard drive.

Frame mode is still 29.97.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 11:45 PM   #34
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
is there a equivalent of adobe premiere's razor tool in vegas?

i like to cut the clips in half but i've yet to find th equivalent. anyone?
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old July 4th, 2004, 11:47 PM   #35
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
i notice that. but since it is 29.97, then does this mean that all of the rest my steps should be in 29.97 and nothing else?

step1:
this is now understood to be fixed depending on your camera/tape. if you have a 24p capture then your dv tape will have 24p here, is this correct?

what about the rest of the steps? how do i do steps2 through 4?
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 12:43 AM   #36
Space Hipster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 1,508
XL1s frame mode is 29.97p - that means each field in the 60 interlaced fields per second signal is progressive.

Capture is just 29.97 standard mini-DV. For project properties, choose 29.97, set to progressive and deinterlacing to "none". That's all.
__________________
stephen v2
www.insaturnsrings.com
Stephen van Vuuren is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 12:45 AM   #37
Space Hipster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 1,508
"Split" (hit the "s" on keyboard and highlight clip with be cut in at cursor point).
__________________
stephen v2
www.insaturnsrings.com
Stephen van Vuuren is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 12:46 AM   #38
Space Hipster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 1,508
External Control Surfaces Anyone

The mackie universal control surface is a cool $1000. Anyone tried any less (much less) expensive alternatives with the generic driver?
__________________
stephen v2
www.insaturnsrings.com
Stephen van Vuuren is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 04:25 AM   #39
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
go get urself a Phatboy, or a kenton midi station :)
these are midi controller devices for audio, btu worl fine with V5.

I use my Yamaha RS7000 workstation :)
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 04:27 AM   #40
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
ARGH!!!!!!!!!!!!! :(
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 05:05 AM   #41
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'm gonna be a bit harsh here, sorry <g> There is a sticky thread
on top of this forum called:

Quick reference: Vegas shortcuts and mouse gestures 1.0b

It links to a PDF that contains all these nice little keyboard
shortcuts and other much used tricks in Vegas to complement
the manual (in which you could also have found the split option).

Please take the time to view and read the PDF in the link above!

Thanks.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 08:54 AM   #42
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
This has to be one of the most asked questions from people coming from Premiere. Fortunately, in Vegas you don't need a "tool" that you have to select to simply split clips into multiple pieces. As Rob said, there's LOTS of keypresses that can help speed your workflow.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 10:54 AM   #43
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
ok ,great thanks!!! =).
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 11:00 AM   #44
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,564
thx for the links.
__________________
bow wow wow
Yi Fong Yu is offline  
Old July 5th, 2004, 11:36 AM   #45
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 199
16:9 and Vegas

Hi. I just discovered my rinky-dink Canon ZR20 has a squished 16:9 widescreen function. I'm using Vegas 5, and I had some quick questions that I'm trying to figure out.

1) The widescreen format looks fine in Vegas. The source media file is NTSC Widescreen. The veg project file is NTSC Widescreen. However, when I render to NTSC DV Widescreen format, the resulting file still appears squished in Quicktime or Windows Media player. Is this normal? I'm assuming that it is -- and that it will only look "correct" on a proper monitor/TV or if I render to a widescreen DVD.

2) Since I primarily make avi's, wmv's, and mov files, I'd like the widescreen look without the black bars. Is there anyway I can do this -- getting rid of the bars -- in Vegas? When I just try to crop the footage or when I try to change the actual render video size, I either get black bars or more squish. It seems rather bone-headed of me not to figure it out, but I can't quite figure this out.

Thanks.
Robert Kirkpatrick is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network