Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 36 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 16th, 2004, 08:47 AM   #526
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
That function is not available to the scripting API.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 08:54 AM   #527
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 313
DSE, thanks for the picture of your screen layout and your suggestion for the preview window. I like your screen layout and can't wait to try it!

Is it necessary or recommended to use dual monitor software such as Ultramon for Vegas5/DVDA2 for managing a dual monitor environment? I use Windows XP. Thanks.
David Jasany is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 09:23 AM   #528
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
How annoying! That could have been a really useful script. Oh well.
Simon Wyndham is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 10:38 AM   #529
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 127
Does anybody have a solution to this problem? Help!

Thank You :-)
__________________
Sunny Dhinsey
Director - www.filmlore.tv
Sunny Dhinsey is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 01:42 PM   #530
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
I have Vegas 4 and Casablanca Avio DVD also work full time at a TV station ..So on the off time I tend to use the Avio to get stuff finished… this winter I will spend more time with the Vegas. I have dun some small projects with Vegas i.e. wedding intros and slide shows I love the audio in Vegas ...

Thanks

Vince
Vince Debart is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 02:20 PM   #531
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 313
Any takers on my question regarding ultramon or similar programs?
David Jasany is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 02:52 PM   #532
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
XP should have everything necessary for using two monitors.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 04:04 PM   #533
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
XP needs to have a update to see all 250 gigs ...

make sure you have the newest update and correct driver for your ATA card ... make sure ATA card is secure in the slot - if this is a dell that uses a pci quick release make sure the ATA is near the hinge to put more pressure on card to keep it in slot...
Don Donatello is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 04:37 PM   #534
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
XP needs service pack 1 to see >137GB.

To test your power supply:
Use motherboard monitor (MBM).
http://mbm.livewiredev.com/download.html
In motherboard monitor, check that voltages are within 5% of what they should be.

Your motherboard may come with its own monitoring utility, which will also work well.

If you don't know what your motherboard is, use CPU-Z:
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

You should run MBM at the same time as Prime95, which will stress your computer.
http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm
In prime95 go to fun --> torture test.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 06:46 PM   #535
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 204
Vegas5 sync video?

You know, if they have a "flash" sync feature, that would be great.

What I mean is, say I lay down several video tracks, which were shot by different cameras simultanously in real time. Of course the cameras are not started precisely on the same time-frame (as in 30 frames per second), hence there need to be a bit of sync'ing.

And of course, the photographers flash does the trick (at a wedding, that is).

Vegas should detect the first flash in each track, and sync them all up together. Seems pretty easy for the Vegas program to detect a flash, and just the first one, in each track.

Or is there such a thing already?

P.s. I am currently still using Vegas4.
Law Tyler is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 08:14 PM   #536
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Well.... YOU have to manually find the frame with the flash but Excalibur makes it a breeze to get in sync once you have found those frames.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old August 16th, 2004, 08:17 PM   #537
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 69
Law,

I don't know of any way for Vegas to automatically do the sync based upon reading the flash. If you manually sync the video based upon the flash, then there are few options for editing the multicam footage and keeping it in sync.

The Excalibur tool has a multi cam wizard that a lot of people like:

http://www.vegastoolsandtraining.com/plugins_excalibur.html

You could also try the Media Sync tool to adjust the slave track's starting timecode to match the master and keep them in sync. Instructions for using Media Sync can be found here:

http://www.peachrock.com/software/mediasync.html

Randall
Randall Campbell is offline  
Old August 17th, 2004, 06:57 AM   #538
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 204
Thanks.
Law Tyler is offline  
Old August 17th, 2004, 10:39 AM   #539
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 642
problem still unsolved...

hi.

PROBLEM STILL UNSOLVED.

i want to apply sony film effects on a whole track, but without scratches.
so i open VIDEO TRACK FX and select "sony film effects". i select "Scratches" in the particle "Type" scroll bar and uncheck "Enable particles".

i play the track and scratches are still visible. i tried setting the particle "Amount" to zero as well. but this didn't help either.

i tried the same with different paritcles, such as dust or hair. scratches are easier to recognize, but i'm pretty sure that the same problem occurs with other particles as well.

please help.
Adi Head is offline  
Old August 17th, 2004, 10:54 AM   #540
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 69
Adi,

One other thing to check is to make sure that you don't have any additional keyframes defined for this effect. It is really easy to end up with extra keyframes (you will see these at the bottom of the effect window). If you have more than one at the beginning, delete the others, and reset the parameters for the first keyframe.

Randall
Randall Campbell is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network