Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 69 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 4th, 2004, 01:10 PM   #1021
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Issaquah, wa
Posts: 7
Render + Print to tape problem

Hi.

I'm working on an 80 minute project (3 video tracks, 9 audio tracks, the works)
I tried printing to tape but the program locked and gave me an error when it was about done with the render (half the files are stored in the PCs hard disk, the other half in a WD external HD - I'm not sure, but I suspect the external HD goes into standby during the render - I've already shut hibernation off)
To solve the problem, I rendered the project to an AVI file (actually 4 separate avi files), then opened the files in a new project and printed to tape with no problems this time (although the project got rendered a second time).

My questions are:

1) Does anyone know why Vegas errors out during the render, on a print to tape?
2) If I've already rendered the project, is there a way to print to tape without re-rendering it?
3) Is AVI + print to tape the best choice if I plan to transfer to VHS?

Thank you.
Gino Montoya is offline  
Old October 4th, 2004, 04:14 PM   #1022
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
gamut errors

THis might not be strictly Vegas related, but is there any way to discover gamut errors within Vegas?
Simon Wyndham is offline  
Old October 4th, 2004, 06:59 PM   #1023
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
DVDA2 recompressing my PCM audio...why?

I specifically want to use PCM (uncompressed) .wav as my audio format for a dvd I'm trying to build. I'm finished all the menus etc..but when I got to prepare and burn it says my audio is going to be recompressed. I specifically chose PCM to be my audio format for the DVDA project...and it was indeed rendered at the PCM (uncompressed) 48kz 16bit .wav setting which SHOULD be compliant.

Why is it forcing a re-render/recompress?!
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old October 4th, 2004, 07:16 PM   #1024
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Figured out what I did- I accidently rendered my video portion as a non-DVDA template. Even though I rendered the audio separately. Now I have to go back and re-render the video using the DVDA template...but I'm worried my menus are all going to be messed up....expecially my sceen selection menus. I doubt it will re-link all the links to the chapter point in the new video file! UGH what do I do?...short of re-building the sceen selection menus. BAHHHH!
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old October 4th, 2004, 08:15 PM   #1025
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 60
Changing speed

When I change speed to a clip (slower or faster), it does not resize itself on the timeline, i.e. remain the same length. Is there a way to do it?
Eric Chan is offline  
Old October 4th, 2004, 08:20 PM   #1026
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
replace ur original video with ur newly rendered format using teh EXACT same name in the SAME directory.. DVDa will use that file instead :)
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old October 4th, 2004, 09:02 PM   #1027
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You can just manually tell it to use the WAV file for the audio.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 4th, 2004, 09:04 PM   #1028
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Hold down the CTRL key and resize it to the new length. This will also change the speed.

If you want to use a velocity envelope for varying speeds, you'll have to resize the event manually afterwards.

Alternately, you can use the Velocity Wizard in Excalibur to both change the speed using the velocity envelope AND resize the clip (positive speeds only - besides, how long would a 0% clip be???).
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 4th, 2004, 10:45 PM   #1029
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
I fixed it though I DID have to rebuild the project. Didn't take as long the second time. I re-rendered the MPG2 and overwrote the old one...then opened the project and chose "select replacement media' when it prompted me.

Problem was my chapter points were off by a about 3-4 seconds. So I had to scrap the project and start fresh.

It's finished now- btw....the menus turned out great- probably my best authored DVD to date. I'm very happy with DVDA2.

I deliver this wedding friday to the couple- I'm looking forward to their response. Now I have to hustle and finish the DVD surface and box art.
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old October 5th, 2004, 07:17 AM   #1030
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
"Problem was my chapter points were off by a about 3-4 seconds. So I had to scrap the project and start fresh. "

If you move your mouse over the markers/Chapters, your assow will change, u can then drag them across the timeline with frame accuracy.

Could have saved re-authoring layout ..

Glad to hear it al worked out though, let us know the reaction!
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old October 6th, 2004, 02:03 AM   #1031
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
1) Does anyone know why Vegas errors out during the render, on a print to tape?

It's usually a memory buffer or HDD management error. You should receive an error message regardless of the issue.

Head off to Sony Media and drop them a print screen via email and ask and they should tell you exactly what the problem is


2) If I've already rendered the project, is there a way to print to tape without re-rendering it?


Yes, but you mentioned 4 seperate avi's, were these layered, or played back in sequence? it depends on the clip management, filters etc etc etc because what vegas usually does is build a buffer with that pre rendered "output" before it plays out. You'll notice on Tape output the buffer will fluctuate
Best thing to do is have ONE AVI and ONE STEREO track (ie, 1 Avi2 compliant dv avi) throw it either on the timeline, or just output to tape with VidCap.

3) Is AVI + print to tape the best choice if I plan to transfer to VHS?

Not really. It'll work.. but a relatively high variable bitrate dvd (8000 high, 6000 average, 192 ) should suffice as a playback source. Also saves where and tear on your tape heads, and when your done, you'll have a dvd archive of the job.
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old October 6th, 2004, 03:27 AM   #1032
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
Anyone?
Simon Wyndham is offline  
Old October 6th, 2004, 03:51 AM   #1033
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 804
Simon, if you mean color gammut errors (differences) in reference to the original pic the answer is no. Unless color space conversion is being applied, gammut is a camera/display/printer issue.
Andre De Clercq is offline  
Old October 6th, 2004, 03:56 AM   #1034
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
Ahh right.
Simon Wyndham is offline  
Old October 6th, 2004, 09:03 AM   #1035
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
1) Does anyone know why Vegas errors out during the render, on a print to tape?

This can be caused by a multitude of reasons. Two common ones:
a) Low hard disk space on the pre-render folder drive
b) CPU overheating


2) If I've already rendered the project, is there a way to print to tape without re-rendering it?

Assuming you've rendered to a DV-AVI, just put it on a new timeline and choose print to tape. The only "rendering" that will happen is the audio to a W64 file.

If you don't want to create the W64 file, try playing it back using the capture program or some other program such as Scenalyzer.


3) Is AVI + print to tape the best choice if I plan to transfer to VHS?

That will work fine. As Peter said, you could create a DVD but it is not necessary. Personally, I use the pass-thru capability of my deck to feed the footage straight from the computer to the VHS decks. If I need a DV tape backup, I'll record on the deck at the same time.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network