Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 84 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 23rd, 2004, 11:41 PM   #1246
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It's listed in the "Free Scripts" section at the link under my name.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 24th, 2004, 01:26 AM   #1247
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 393
Thanks Edward, I will look it up.
Dwight Flynn is offline  
Old October 24th, 2004, 10:58 AM   #1248
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Shibuya, Tokyo
Posts: 1,381
Rob,
I would imagine from what we heard from Sony Pictures about Vegas being "already works", then guessing it IS working, but actually not.
Mark is trying to edit with the files I posted with Vegas 5 and he is saying no problem at least to edit.

ConnectHD is distributed in Japan by a company I know, so I will ask them to provide it for testing.

And Bill, which card is working? Like Bubble fish? We sell a lot of Decklink HD so, if Decklink HD works it would have been super.
Kaku Ito is offline  
Old October 24th, 2004, 11:21 AM   #1249
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
http://cineform.com/products/ConnectHD.htm
Bill Ravens is offline  
Old October 24th, 2004, 07:37 PM   #1250
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
24fps + Widescreen?

Hello!

I just finished a project and would like to import it onto my Sony TRV-10. But I have been having trouble getting it to be 24fps, or even, widescreen. I would really appreciate any advice on getting either, or both, effect to work.

Thanks so much!

edit: I'm using Vegas 5.0b
Ray Gnaw is offline  
Old October 25th, 2004, 03:38 AM   #1251
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Doesn't work here either. It gives an ASP error that it cannot
instatiate an object. Same happens when I try to retrieve my
password (think I forgot it).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 25th, 2004, 04:48 AM   #1252
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Kaku: I think they are referring to the fact it can *EDIT* the files,
they just "forget" to tell us it can't capture the files (yet). Doh!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 25th, 2004, 05:08 AM   #1253
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Welcome aboard Ray! I'm not exactly sure what you are doing?
Are you capturing the footage from your Sony camera to your
computer or do you want to transfer your edited footage back
from the computer to your camera?

In both cases the camera will not support 24 fps. It will probably
also not support 16:9 anamorphic widescreen. However, if your
output is DVD (for example) you can simulate both if you want
to after the capture process.

If you give us some more information on what you are trying to
do exactly then we can better stear you in the right direction!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old October 25th, 2004, 03:35 PM   #1254
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 79
The reason to migrate high-end hardware features to software-only systems is to feed the purchase chain upwards. Having a major feature of a hardware-based system like Xpri in a software-only system like Vegas won't cannibalize Xpri sales. Those demanding true real-time performance and quick turnaround will still want the hardware. And those who, after becoming accustomed to neat features in a software only package, will migrate to high-end hardware as their demand for throughput increases.

Additionally, the high end stuff is the first to address the latest and greatest video standards - HD right now. Software based solutions can't hope to keep up until general purpose hardware (read: a PC or Mac) catch up. By then, the dedicated hardware has taken the next leap.

Discreet has proven this with its line of visual effects tools from the software only Combustion through the original Flame and Flint hardware series.
__________________
Michael Morlan . cinematographer | local 600 operator
http://michael-morlan.net . http://talltalepictures.com
Michael Morlan is offline  
Old October 25th, 2004, 05:28 PM   #1255
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Yeah,
that's exactly the line of reasoning with Avid. They won't migrate stuff downward...

UNTIL a competitor puts it in their software only version. Then they move it down. Everytime FCP makes an "advance" on Avid Xpress DvPro... Avid unlocks the feature set and releases the feature to Xpress Pro owners. I've used a Composer, I know that the same features are "locked" in my XpressPro copy at home. And if I was un-ethical, I could by a crack to unlock it. OF course, the hardware accelerations are a seperate matter, but even the DNA line states that increasing CPU speed will increase program abilities.
Richard Alvarez is offline  
Old October 25th, 2004, 06:34 PM   #1256
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 98
Try it out

Make sure you download the 30-day evaluation of Vegas/Architect and see if it has the capabilities (FX-wise) that you need.

Although it has great compositing, titiling, color correction and lots of useful effects, Vegas is more of an editor. If you need a full-blown compositing environment like AfterEffects, then you might have to go with that.

As a package offering a logical interface, very comprehensive editing features and strong comppositing capabilities, Vegas is a very economical (as in $$$ and "required processing power") and efficient combination.

It might be helpful if you list the features you are looking for.

Regards
-- Andre
__________________
It is not because things are difficult that we do not dare, it is because we do not dare that they are difficult. -- Seneca
Andre Andreev is offline  
Old October 25th, 2004, 11:52 PM   #1257
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Premiere Pro 1.5 and Vegas are much better than Premiere.

Premiere Pro: better stability, less button-pushing. In Premiere 6.0, you might take multiple button pushes to do something that might take two in Premiere/Vegas. Premiere 6.0 also lets you lose sync, which is really annoying.
Vegas: Same as Premiere, except built into the program are a great set of audio tools, color correction, and compositing tools. You can get better compositing with After Effects or combustion if you need to do really crazy stuff.
Glenn Chan is offline  
Old October 26th, 2004, 08:33 AM   #1258
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
New Build of Ultimate S

http://www.vasst.com/ultimate/version_descriptions.htm
Hey guys, hope you're enjoying Ultimate S thus far. We've uploaded a new build that took care of a couple things, and added a new feature regarding J/L cuts based on user request.
Download the new build if you wanna check it out.
New build is 1.0.2

thanks to all for the great feedback!
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 26th, 2004, 08:32 PM   #1259
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks for your help Rob!

I'm trying to import footages onto my Sony that might come out to 24fps and widescreen. But now that I know it cannot, is there anyway I can make a DVD disc with a regular CD-RW, or do I need to buy a DVD burner?
Ray Gnaw is offline  
Old October 26th, 2004, 09:32 PM   #1260
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Except for certain 3D extrusions and motion tracking (not the same as track motion) AE doesn't have any more bells and whistles than Vegas. Once you start getting into plugs, AE has more to offer, but as mentioned, you might as well learn Combustion. I've all but quit using AE except for very specific things. It's a good app, but there are better alternatives these days, IMO.
Vegas' compositing tools will benefit most people to their fullest needs/desires.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network