Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 9 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 12th, 2004, 11:43 AM   #121
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,483
Audio Doesn't Render

Occasionally this will happen. The audio track will be
missing after the render, and the only way I can get
Vegas to render audio is to re-boot the system.
Anyone else ever notice this? Seems to occur more
as Vegas has been running for a while without a re-boot.
Dave Largent is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 11:58 AM   #122
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I have not noticed this. What format were you rendering to? What preset did you use? Did you go into custom and change the preset?
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 12:12 PM   #123
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
And which EXACT (including a, b, etc.) version of Vegas are you using?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 12:50 PM   #124
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 98
24p? 24p adv.?

Does Scenalyzer capture the DVX100 24p, 24p Advanced and 30p modes correctly? (personal experience please).

I checked their website but could not find any info on this.

Also, in my experience with the Vegas caprure, the cause for dropped frames has always (4 out of 4 times) fragmented hard drive and / or running process in the background.

-- Andre
Andre Andreev is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 01:35 PM   #125
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
Kevin, did you ever get this solved? I know exactly what you're talking about and find it's frustrating. There is an obvious jump in
and jump out, it also depends of the type of effect and what you're resolving to or from. Did you figure anything out? I can't
imagine repeating multiple layers at different levels.
Michael Best is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 01:39 PM   #126
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,483
Version 4d, Rob. Was d the last 4 version?
No change to custom presets, Edward, just standard
DV AVI. Happens one out of ten to twenty renders.
Actually, the audio track is not *missing*, it will be there
but with just no audio. Maybe I need to re-install the
program. Just wondering if anyone else had this.
Dave Largent is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 01:42 PM   #127
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
4.0e was the last "4" version.

I've not seen this happen unless I had muted my audio.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 01:50 PM   #128
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 201
Well... making sure that the effect is ON before you fade into that video clip and then making sure that you fade back to the non-effect laden clip BEFORE the effect is finished seems to be the easiest way. The more gradual your fades, the smoother it will look.

Now if you are using effects on both (or multiple) video streams then you would need to make a copy of at least one (or have at least one with no effect) so that you can fade back into a "normal" scene before the effects end.

You could also layer the clip endings so that the effects end on one clip first, then you fade to it from the still effected clip and then once your completely onto the non-effected clip you're back in "normal" mode.

Hope this helps,
Kevin
Kevin Kimmell is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 02:57 PM   #129
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
What operating system are you running this on, Dave?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 03:53 PM   #130
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Some basic vegas quesitons.

I'm working with Vegas 4.0 e.

A few questions:

Are there any FREE additional FX plugins available for download somewhere? I know about the Satish plug-ins, but all he's got are 3d plugin pac, Wax, morph, and maybe a few others?

Also, I'm trying to do some things with titles, like making each letter a different color. . .no luck. When I try to color a single letter by selecting it, then going to "properties" and picking a color, it colors the whole title. . .even if I composite enough copies of the title to color each one differently and have only one letter of each copy show up in the final comp, I still can't figure out a way to do this. Isn't there some relatively simple way to accomplish this?
Josh Bass is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 04:27 PM   #131
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Walmart has a great price...

on the new Sound Forge book.
http://www.walmart.com/catalog/prod...3A3920%3A105315

Thought you guys might like to know.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 04:31 PM   #132
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
http://www.panopticum.com has some fun plugs, albeit very slow.
In terms of freebies on the video side, there isn't much.

To get the letters to be each different colors, you'll need to insert a new track for each color. The way I do this is to create the title, then duplicate it to separate tracks, then cut out, or erase the letters I don't want, leaving spaces where they were. Sometimes, depending on the font set, I need to use Track Motion to exactly place a letter. By keeping the full, original title in there, you can see exactly how letters overlay.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 05:30 PM   #133
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,483
Yep, it's just like Edward said: the same as if the audio
were muted, but it's not. If I close down Vegas and re-boot,
and then bring Vegas up again, with no changes, the
audio will render. But once it starts not rendering, it
won't render again till I re-boot.
The operating system is Windows XP Home.
Dave Largent is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 07:16 PM   #134
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 313
DSE, Good to see you hanging out here a bit.
David Jasany is offline  
Old July 12th, 2004, 07:56 PM   #135
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 163
Went to look at the link and I got this message:

Sorry! The page you're looking for is either temporarily unavailable or no longer exists.
Paul Jason is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:10 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network