Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q3Q4) - Page 96 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 16th, 2004, 04:46 AM   #1426
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Lorinda: if you want serious MPEG2 quality you should look into
TMPGEnc or Canopus ProCoder, both are better than the coupled
Cinemacraft encoders that come with Vegas and Premiere Pro
(although it certainly is not bad in a good VBR mode!)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 16th, 2004, 06:22 AM   #1427
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Everything can be sliced, just place the "line" over the place to
slice and hit the 's' key on your keyboard. This splices everything
underneath the line (including ALL tracks with media). If you just
want to splice one event (media on a track) click on the event
first so that it is blue (selected) then move the line with the cursor
keys to the right place and hit the 's' key.

There are all sort of ways to solve your problem from cutting to
masks or keyframing.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 16th, 2004, 08:25 AM   #1428
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Re: cAN'T find the "s" key

<<<-- Originally posted by Andy Dufrain : Funny, i looked for the "slice" feature but i couldn't find it. -->>>

Search for "Split" instead.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old November 16th, 2004, 10:37 AM   #1429
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 166
>cAN'T find the "s" key <

Those buttons on your keyboard with the letters on them are also called keys (hence the name "keyboard").

The s is located in the middle-left area between a and d.


Gary
Gary Kleiner is offline  
Old November 16th, 2004, 11:09 AM   #1430
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
Rob: Serious MPEG2 quality...Yes, that's what I want!! I'll have a look at those others. Thank you.

And thanks to you, Edward, for always explaining things so well.
__________________
Lorinda
Lorinda Norton is offline  
Old November 16th, 2004, 11:16 AM   #1431
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
Doh! Sony Chroma Blur filter

For ages I've been wanting a deartifact filter for Vegas to solve problems such as stair stepping in reds etc as well as other problems with DV footage.

I then stumbled upon a filter that for some reason I haven't noticed in Vegas 5 before! The Chroma Blur Filter. As per always when I discover such a thing I haven't got much in the way of footage on the hard drive that has any problem colours on it to try it out properly on!

Does anyone know how this filter differs from the deartifact filter in the AE Magic Bullet Suite, or the one from Digital Film Tools?
Simon Wyndham is offline  
Old November 16th, 2004, 01:26 PM   #1432
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SF & LA
Posts: 195
Gary, thanks for the literal interpetations of the meaning.

To the others, thanks i got it to work. My vegas calls it split.

This is a cool feature and i wanted to know other times this feature comes in handy, how others in this group have used it? Having this board room really makes vegas a) more fun b)more powerful then simple cuts!
Tim Kay is offline  
Old November 17th, 2004, 01:37 AM   #1433
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 87
Excalibur Question -Multicam

Hi,
I was using the multicam feature in the Excal. Demo and was wondering if you could apply the multicam script to only a highlighted segment? The reason I asked this question is because I was editing a project and used the script on a previous segment and w/o deleting the markers, I prepared another part of the file for this script. Well, needless to say, when I ran the script again I had problems with the prior segment.

I also considered moving just that segment to a new .veg file, but after copying the highlighted segment over, I lost the markers. Is there anyway to copy higlighted markers and clips over to a new file?

Thank You
__________________
Jack-of-all-trades trying to master one (Videography)
www.sdfvideo.com
Albert Rodgers is offline  
Old November 17th, 2004, 05:10 AM   #1434
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I don't know if or how it differs, but I can tell you that it works.
I've tried it on some footage with red in it and it definitely
smoothed out the stair-stepping in the red colors!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 17th, 2004, 05:23 AM   #1435
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I mainly use it to cut clips to size (trimming) before I put them
back-to-back to create a movie <g>
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old November 17th, 2004, 08:43 AM   #1436
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Multi-cam can be set to work in a small area of the timeline. In Excalibur 3 it is very easy, just check to option to only work in the selected area after selecting the small area in which you want it used. Manually you can set up a command marker and "end" marker but the option in Excalibur 3 makes that automatic.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old November 17th, 2004, 02:37 PM   #1437
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Posts: 29
Problem with cookie cutter

I was using the search but I have not seen this problem there so I decided to make a new thread.
Today I was making a small clip and I noticed that was a little spot on my lens during filming, unfortunatly on top of the lens so it shows very clearly on the blue skies.
Well, I had good luck with tke cookei cutter and placing a small circle on top of that spot and making that the same color as the background.
I have captured 2 clips. I cut a scene to the right length from clip A and put it in the time line. There I applied the cookie cutter. Now when I cut a scene from clip B in the timeline I have no problem. But when I put a piece of clip A in the timeline it has this spot from the cookie cutter, but it does not show as an FX event in the timeline so there is no way I can remove it.
Strange thing is that when I look at the clip in the trimmer window, nothiongs shows, but as soon as I drop somethnig on the timeline from that clip, is has the cutter effect while I did not select it for that piece. What am I doing wrong?
Joris Beverloo is offline  
Old November 17th, 2004, 03:12 PM   #1438
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Sounds like you put the cookie cutter effect on the TRACK instead of that one EVENT. If it was applied to the track, everything on the track will be affected.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old November 17th, 2004, 03:21 PM   #1439
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Posts: 29
hmmm, when I put a scene from another capture on that same track, there is no effect on that scene, and it does not show any FX event on the track. But I will take a deeper look on your suggestion. Thanks so far
Joris Beverloo is offline  
Old November 17th, 2004, 03:25 PM   #1440
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Posts: 29
Thanks for the hint Edward, I just found it..guess what, I applied the effect to the whole clip. I could see the eventFX option when I right click on the clip in the media pool and there was the cookie cutter set as well, so I removed that and nos all is fine again :)
Might have been from fatigue working late last night that I was clicking and setting weird things, better go sleep earlier today lol
Joris Beverloo is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network