Strange capture probs 4pin vs 6 pin firewire at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 16th, 2007, 09:28 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Garden Grove CA
Posts: 239
Strange capture probs 4pin vs 6 pin firewire

I bought my HDR-HC3 last OCT and I have not been able to capture video on my old main computer (tower with 6 pin firewire). When I tried to capture it would be choppy video with a blue screen and it never actually captures any video. The only way I could capture was to use my laptop(4pinfirewire) with half the computing power of my tower.

So I bought a new tower AMD duel 2.6ghz, 3gigs of ram, 2 internal 400gb HD's with 6pin firewire. I install Vegas and HDVsplit to try to capture same problem no capture with choppy video. I tried captureing on 2 family members laptops no problems. So I went to Fry's and bought a 4pin firewire card since all the laptops worked with 4pin. I installed the card and I was able to capture but I have dropped packed constantly.

DOES ANYONE KNOW WHY I cant capture with a tower but I can with laptops with half the computing power ? Is it the 6pin vs 4pin ?

I have to capture on my laptop them burn to a DVD , then upload video to my tower before I can edit. It's killing me any help would be great.
__________________
My videos
http://www.youtube.com/user/lucasberg

Last edited by Joey Atilano; July 16th, 2007 at 09:29 AM. Reason: spelling
Joey Atilano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 12:09 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
The only differences between 6-pin and 4-pin are the size of the connector and that 6-pin can supply power. Which can be bad for camcorder firewire ports of not treated carefully (Always have the camcorder shut off when connecting firewire, some people have the computer off too).

I know there will be posts saying "i've never done that for thousands of captures". I work very closely with a rental company that has had to do numerous firewire port repairs at customer expense.

Back to your problem, sometimes windows will select the wrong driver for your camcorder and then nothing works as it should. You want the DVHS driver, see the instructions from Douglas Spotted Eagle in this post:
http://dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=48908

Finally, there can be hardware issues. Your firewire card must be OHCI compliant (most modern ones are). Many people have reported issues with firewire cards or motherboards using VIA chipsets.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 01:44 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66
on some motherboards controllers other than the primary controler often operate and only support PIO rather than DMA mode which can really bog things down... you may want to check this too.
Martin Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 03:18 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Garden Grove CA
Posts: 239
Thanks guys

Seth I will try that when I get home. If that doesn't work -----

Martin what do I do or how do I check ?

Thanks Joey
__________________
My videos
http://www.youtube.com/user/lucasberg
Joey Atilano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2007, 07:05 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66
here are several links to understanding PIO v. DMA mode

http://winhlp.com/WxDMA.htm

although related in this discussion to CD drives it still applies...
http://www.cdrlabs.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=163993

http://sniptools.com/tipstricks/gett...-in-windows-xp


heres one with several screenshots to guide you

http://www.blackmaxpc.com/Guides/Enable_DMA.htm




Another do it yourself method below...

Re-enable DMA using the Registry Editor
My thanks go to my fellow MVP Alexander Grigoriev who taught me this method.

Run REGEDIT. Go to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

It has subkeys like 0000, 0001, 0002, etc. Normally 0001 is the primary IDE channel, 0002 the secondary, but other numbers can occur under certain circumstances. Check the DriverDesc value to see which one it is.

Delete MasterIdDataChecksum or SlaveIdDataChecksum, depending on whether the device in question is attached as master or slave, but it can't actually hurt to delete both. Reboot. The drive DMA capabilities will be redetected.

Open Device Manager again and check whether the device is now actually using DMA mode. If so, congratulations, you've made it (at least until the next time Windows disables DMA





Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey Atilano View Post
Thanks guys

Seth I will try that when I get home. If that doesn't work -----

Martin what do I do or how do I check ?

Thanks Joey
Martin Smith is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network