View Full Version : Ripple?


Jeff Harper
June 29th, 2010, 07:42 PM
How to make all video events on a video track move to become adjacent to each other such as with a ripple effect? I'm selecting numerious, short, clips from video and moving them to a new empty video track above. After doing this I want them to "come together", so to speak.

Don Bloom
June 29th, 2010, 08:34 PM
Don't know if you use Excalibur-there's a script in it to do just that. Perhaps there's a stand alone script floating around out there.
Otherwise if you move the clips to another track I can't think of any way to eliminate the gap between the clips. Ripple won't work since the clips are on a new track, so other thn a script the only way I can think of is move 1 clip over then ripple, move another, ripple, repeat as necessary. Yuk!

Jeff Harper
June 29th, 2010, 08:55 PM
Don, I don't use Excalibur. I do use Ultimate S, never thought to see if it offers anything like it. Yeah I've been doing it the tedious way a long time, and it just occured to me there might be a more efficient way. Thanks for your reply.

Mike Kujbida
June 29th, 2010, 08:55 PM
Jeff, this is an old script so I have no idea if it will work with newer versions of Vegas or not but it's worth a try.
Save it as DeleteEmptySpaceBetweenEvents.js



/**
* Program:
* Description: This script will Delete Empty Space Between Events In Selected Tracks
* Author: Philip
*
* Date: August 31, 2003
**/

import Sony.Vegas;
import System.Windows.Forms;
import Microsoft.Win32;

//time intervals for split events.

try
{


// step through all selected video events:
var FirstTrack : Track = Vegas.Project.Tracks.Item(0);

// step through all selected video events:
for (var track in Vegas.Project.Tracks) {
if( !track.Selected) continue;
var tracktime = new Timecode(0);
for (var evnt in track.Events) {
evnt.AdjustStartLength(tracktime,evnt.Length,true);
tracktime = tracktime + evnt.Length;
}
}
}

catch (errorMsg)
{
MessageBox.Show(errorMsg, "Error", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Exclamation);
}

Jeff Harper
June 29th, 2010, 09:06 PM
Mike, very kind of your to share. It "kind of worked". Unfortunately, it adjusted the size of the clips which was weird and not good, so I can't use it, but I have never taken text as you sent it and made a script before, so that was interesting....thanks!

Mike Kujbida
June 29th, 2010, 09:46 PM
Jeff, what do you mean by "it adjusted the size of the clips"?
Are you using some type of HD footage and it changed it to SD or what?
I just tried the script with several SD clips and it worked as claimed.

Jeff Harper
June 29th, 2010, 10:17 PM
It stretched a few of them out...here's an example...

Edward Troxel
June 30th, 2010, 06:38 AM
Jeff, I'm sure Ultimate S has a tool that will remove spaces between clips. If you have Ultimate S and haven't gone through the various tools to see what it can do, I strongly recommend you do so. Scripts can save you so much time.

I don't know how many times someone has asked a question and I mention Excalibur can do that. Then they reply, Oh, I own Excalibur - didn't think to look there. Learn what your tools can do and they can save you a LOT of time.

Jeff Harper
June 30th, 2010, 06:52 AM
Thanks Edward...I did look through it, it has dozens of tools I've never looked at!