CS3 Dual Monitors - Preview to 2nd Monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 8th, 2007, 03:47 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
CS3 Dual Monitors - Preview to 2nd Monitor

I've just started to experiment with PPCS3 and am bothered by something but not sure if it's a problem on Adobe's side or mine, looking for feedback.

The setup worked flawlessly in PPRO2.0 where I can set playback to my 2nd monitor and use it for preview, however in CS3 the option to set the monitor does not come up in the playback dropdown, only DV and none.

Anyone else have a similar setup and have this working? I am running on an NVidia FX1400 card with the latest certified drivers, the previous drivers were working on PPro2.0 and I updated when this issue crept up.

Thanks in advance,
Miguel
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 09:14 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Modesto, California
Posts: 206
in ppro 2.0 I was only able to get this feature to work with HDV and not DV. which are you trying to do? I was hoping they would have this issue resolved for dv with this release. Sony Vegas will do DV on a second computer monitor.
Carlos Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2007, 07:32 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
I am not at my computer but I am pretty sure I had CS3 outputting fullscreen to a 2nd monitor while working with a short DVX progressive clip.....I think. I remember that I thought it was cool that they finally had this option for a DV preset as I could not do this is PPRO2. I'll try to verify at lunchtime.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2007, 03:29 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Litchfield Park, AZ (W/of Phoenix)
Posts: 502
WOW I'm a dork...

OK I have been using it in HDV under 2.0 and now CS3 and yes it outputs to the 2nd monitor, when I tried an SD project, which is unknown for me as to why I was under the impression that I was monitoring when editing SD, the tab is no longer optioning the 2nd display panel.

Sorry gang, I had a blond moment.
__________________
Miguel Lombana
http://www.miguellombana.com & http://www.phoenixhamradio.com
Miguel Lombana is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network