big trouble premiere cs3! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 17th, 2007, 12:22 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Iqaluit Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 98
big trouble premiere cs3!

Hey guys

I am currently working on a huge project for a client and it is down to the crunch!

For some reason my software has decided to act up over the past couple of days.

Right now my main problem is that I can only play in both my source and program monitors. No scrubbing is possible. I can't see the footage in the monitors at all unless I play.

Any fast ideas

Jay
Jay Legere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2007, 12:35 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Yeah, give details.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2007, 01:46 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Iqaluit Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 98
details...

well, the curser is obsolete, my arrow keys do not allow for scrubbing video, but the audio will be heard while scrubbing. I cannot see anything in the monitors unless I press play. White screens only. no matter where I place the curser in the timeline the video does not follow in the program monitor. The only thing I can think of is a video driver at this point.

My computer is pretty quick and has handled editing up to this point like a charm.

I did try to get rid of cineform trial last night but to no avail. I wonder if this could possibly be the cause.

Jay
Jay Legere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2007, 10:18 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Legere View Post
I did try to get rid of cineform trial last night but to no avail. I wonder if this could possibly be the cause.

Jay
This may be the cause. A white screen seems to indicate no suitable decompressor is available. I saw the same when I tried to open an HDV test video done with Quicktime on a Mac. I don't know if it was h.264, but I assume so. I wasn't able to view it, but I heard audio. I didn't get a still image though, just white all the time.

Did you capture/use the Cineform stuff in your project? Or set it up as a Cineform project initially?

Eric
Eric Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2007, 11:12 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Iqaluit Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 98
Eric,

The footage is just DV and cineform was not used to capture the footage and I have uninstalled the cineform trial from my computer. However the white screen is still there.

Essentially you are saying I have decompressor issues?
Jay Legere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2007, 11:27 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 404
That's what it sounds like to me. You can try posting in the Cineform forum. Or post a link to this thread there.

I doubt it would remove the standard dv codec though, that's odd. But the white screen indicates it has no way to play the video track back.

Have you tried opening another project? Or started a new project, to see if you get the same problem with them?
Eric Shepherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2007, 11:47 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Iqaluit Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 98
Thanks Eric for the replies,

I can tell you that I do get video but it only activates when I hit play. I have no real control over the video however.

I have tried opening and starting new projects and the same white screen appears.

Is this something you believe can be resolved without uninstalling and reinstalling?

Jay
Jay Legere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2007, 07:11 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Legere View Post
Thanks Eric for the replies,

I can tell you that I do get video but it only activates when I hit play. I have no real control over the video however.

I have tried opening and starting new projects and the same white screen appears.

Is this something you believe can be resolved without uninstalling and reinstalling?

Jay
I would check the Cineform forum. Or use the System Restore in Windows and see if you can back track a little bit and see if that fixes it.

I'm not sure if there's an easy way to reinstall the codecs (there must be) because I didn't know there was a way to remove the standard DV codecs in the first place. The Cineform people can prolly help though, I know they frequent this board.

I'm off to a shoot now..

Eric
Eric Shepherd is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:46 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network