capture issue at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2007, 05:27 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
capture issue

Good evening,

I recently have had both my computers and both my adobe programs not be able to find the cameras.
I use 1.5pro and elements 2.0
Cameras, xl2, gl2, and a zr 800 as a player.

I have gone to options and tried standard, alternate 1 and alternate 2 and the other ones on the list.

one computer is a dell p4 other is an amd64 HP.

Both computers in the past down loaded a hundred or teo hours of video.

I use scenealyzer to do my capturing and then down load to the other programs, which works but sometimes I do not want to do it that way!!!


Any ideas???

thank you for any aid!!!
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 06:19 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,861
Dale, have you tried reinstalling the Premiere?
I remember I had the same issue once or twice when I was using the Premiere pro 1.0. And reinstalling helped me.
Now I'm using Premiere Pro 2.0 and haven't had any issues so far.
(I'm using the Canon XM2)
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 10:38 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 3,004
Tronde,

I will give that a try and get back to you, but I have to finish the three weddings I am editing this week first- cant afford a disaster at this point in time!!
__________________
DATS ALL FOLKS
Dale W. Guthormsen
Dale Guthormsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 11:52 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
It's a pretty well documented frustration with Premiere, no one has really figure out what happens, nor do we know if it's really a Premire issue or a Windows issue. What helps sometimes: power down everything, connect them together, then start camera and start computer - the PC may detect "new hardware" and install the driver. In other cases only reinstalling Windows solved my problem.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:45 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network