How Do I Get My Clip Insert Icon To Work? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 29th, 2008, 12:31 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
How Do I Get My Clip Insert Icon To Work?

The little "clip insert icon" in the bottom right of my source monitor keeps telling me that "the source clip is bigger than the insert point" and won't allow me to insert (and ripple everything down to the right) without changing the size of my clip. Why does it do this? It never has before. Help!

Thanks
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2008, 08:13 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Thats because you have one In Point and one Out Point on the Timeline that dont matches the length of the In Point and Out Point in the source.

Solution: Clear the In/Out Point on the Timeline
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2008, 07:58 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Roger: I don't recall ever setting an in and out point on my timeline. Is this done in my program monitor with the little brackets? And if so, will that lock up all insert attempts for that timeline until the in and out points are cleared?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2008, 03:30 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh DiMauro View Post
Is this done in my program monitor with the little brackets? And if so, will that lock up all insert attempts for that timeline until the in and out points are cleared?
Yes on both questions.

To clear the In/Out Points:
1. Select the Timeline or the Program panel
2. Press G on your keyboard
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2008, 08:30 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Thank You, Roger!

You won't believe how I'd been marking in and out points prior to my discovery of the brackets in the program monitor. Believe me, it is embarrassing.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2008, 03:16 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh DiMauro View Post
You won't believe how I'd been marking in and out points prior to my discovery of the brackets in the program monitor. Believe me, it is embarrassing.
Hugh, i have done the very same thing several times as well so i know your feeling. :)

I am glad that i could help you! :)
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network