Unknown error with Media Encoder - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 9th, 2009, 11:53 AM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
not really, too much dynamic stuff and layering in it :(

It really is the motion blur switch. I've experimented so much with all those 'how much ram per cpu' settings and 'how much ram to leave for other aps' that i am really not sure anymore what those settings are supposed to be. is there a Adobe KB article on those things?
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 12:11 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
But have you confirmed that you CAN render your project directly out of AE?

That would seem to be an important element in trouble shooting your scenario.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 01:24 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
not with motion blur enabled... :(
Attached Thumbnails
Unknown error with Media Encoder-unbenannt.jpg  
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 01:42 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Okay.... In following this thread, it sounded as though you were dealing with what you thought was a Premiere issue, but this seems to clearly be an AE problem or a limitation of your system specs.

You may have already scoped out the related forums.

Without seeing your project, the only thing I can think of is to either do some preprod work in Photoshop with your layers, or break up your project by either time or layers, and recomp.

Either way, you are going to have to render that sucker because until you can render cleanly from AE, Dynamic Link isn't going to help.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 02:06 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
yep i agree on that. but what really makes me wonder is why i was able to render that project even with my old rig (4gig ram). I've now tried to render it without motion blur but get another error :(

maybe my settings are totally wrong? Could you advise on that?
Thanks so much!
Attached Thumbnails
Unknown error with Media Encoder-unbenannt.jpg  
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 02:09 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Daniel... is it possible you are attempting to output to a format that does not allow the size of frame that you are working with?

Perhaps you are missing a plug-in from your older AE version?

You've revealed two separate issues.... the RAM and motion blur, and now the frame size.

Try setting up a new AE project using one of the presets.... then import your existing project into it and try rendering from that.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 02:45 PM   #22
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
You also mentioned Win7... is it possible that when the old project was working it was with a different OS and/or different machine? Yes, Win7 is supposed to be great, but perhaps CS4 isn't certified/optimized for it yet. And certainly if it was working two years ago it wasn't with CS4.

Has it ever worked on this system, with this OS, on CS4? It sure wouldn't be the first time that something which worked fine in CS3 went belly-up in CS4.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 02:56 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
its a standard 1920x1080 project - and basically is a remake of this tutorial:
VIDEO COPILOT | After Effects Tutorials & Post Production Tools

nothing too fancy.

i've been working with CS4/windows 7 since it's first beta, I've used the Project template last week and it worked fine. Then it suddenly stopped working. Then I've reinstalled my OS but still no luck :(

i've attached my AE ram settings.

Little summation:
- works if I disable motion Blur and Render within Premiere
- does not render at all in AE (either the 'not enough memory for shadow map' or 'unable to allocate space for buffer' error)

I hope you guys have an idea...

*looking really sad at my deadline*
Attached Thumbnails
Unknown error with Media Encoder-unbenannt.jpg  
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 03:05 PM   #24
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Have you installed any new SW recently? Drivers, codecs? Updated anything? Virus checkers? Does the PC have a live Internet connection?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 04:20 PM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
freshly installed windows with office, adobe, skype and winamp. plus nod32 antivirus
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 05:21 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Daniel... have you installed the latest AE updates?

One process I have done, and it's tedious depending on the complexity of your project, is to switch on layers with each render to see if there is one element that has gotten corrupted or its effect is causing a hangup.

Have you attempted dedicating LESS RAM for AE? What about unchecking the render of multiple frames simultaneously?

This is a stab in the dark, but is AE's render queue a SEPARATE operation? Are you maybe choking render queue of RAM by allocating all but 1gb to AE?

It's strange that Premiere can handle the render (albeit with motion blur off), and AE can't. That seems to speak to the installation of AE, or a needed update.

I'm certainly not a qualified Adobe troubleshooter.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2009, 06:51 PM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Landshut, Germany
Posts: 143
All the latest updates are installed. I am going to try that layer switching now.

thanks for your ongoing support! :)
__________________
Important notice: There's still soup left!
Daniel Raebiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2009, 02:26 AM   #28
Tourist
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands
Posts: 1
My solution

I also got the same unknown error. In my case at randomn moments.

After some troubleshooting, it appeared that AME is taking a lot of CPU resource.
And that makes the processor so hot that the PC/CPU decides to stop the proces.
So that explains the randomness.
In my case I could turn up the FAN-speed so that my cpu is cooled better.
And after that all went fine again.

I hope this might help for some people...

Grtz Eric
Eric Boersema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2009, 01:28 PM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
For me, it's the memory leak in Premiere Pro that prevents me from completing some exports. What I do when running AME is to also launch the Task Manager and keep an eye out on the memory usage. When it gets around 90%, I force an end process on pproheadless.exe. The memory usage immediately drops to around 50%, and then pproheadless automatically relaunches and starts the memory climb again. Sometimes I have to end the process 2-3 times, but I eventually get it to complete the export.
Drew Mandac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2009, 04:24 AM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Agua Blanca Ibiza
Posts: 303
I'm using CS4 4.2 editing RED footage after working with Edius for years, and not using Premiere since 6.5 - how on earth can anyone work with this appalling software? the media encoder is so limited and slow in the extreme, as well as failing constantly, I'm at a loss as how to get my project off this platform in one piece.

My project is 4 mins 50 secs, RED 2k and I'm trying to render out a 1920x1080 lossless avi, it takes over 2 hours and always fails with "unknown error" this on an 8 core quad machine - hopeless indeed.

What on earth would you do if your project was 2 hours long?

Paul
__________________
Another Sunny Day in Ibiza
Paul Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network