Questions about downconverting HD to SD. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 17th, 2008, 12:18 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Asheville NC
Posts: 426
Questions about downconverting HD to SD.

I have PP2 and cineform prospect. I've not found a great way to down rez HD to SD. Would purchasing PP4 make a difference in down rezzing?

If so can I take completed PP2 projects and import them into PP4 and down rez without issues?

Would greatly appreciate all comments, questions and thoughts.
Matt Buys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2008, 06:34 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 1,745
I shouldn't think you'd have any problem, save the status of Cineform support for CS4. AspectHD will not be upgraded for CS4 support and is going end of life. If you're using one of the other Cineform products, a quick trip to the Cineform Web site should tell you the status of their support for CS4.
Tripp Woelfel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2008, 02:14 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 56
Hi
I am wondering How does work the downscaling in Prospeck using Xena?
In OSX there is the kona control panel that allow you to setup all the input and output resolution for SDI and Analog...
So, how does it work using prospect and xena?

thanks
Gabriele Turchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2008, 03:37 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
If you are just trying to export a downconverted version, these steps may help you accomplish that in After Effects:
High Definition for PC Downconverting High Definition to DVD
(Most of the same steps would apply to creating a 720x486 version for later SD-SDI output, if that is what you need, just don't encode to MPEG2.)

For live downconversion from the Xena Output, I have a utility from an older set of AJA drivers, that allows you to control the downconvert settings of the SDI1, SDI2, and analog outputs from a Xena HD/HS/LH card on a system using Cineform's OEM AJA drivers. This used to be part of the regular driver install, and I do not know why they stopped including it. If anyone has a Xena card who needs that functionality from Prospect, just let me know.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2008, 03:42 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 56
Hi Mike,
It seems the application that you are talking about is what i meant...

i am going to test the system very soon so please can you send me (upload or by email..)that utility?Or send me a link where i can find that?

Thanks


PS:whitouth that app , how cineform aja drivers could do the downconversion overSDI and Analog?


G
Gabriele Turchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2008, 07:10 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
Here is a copy:
http://www.hd4pc.com/files/ControlPanel.zip
It is just a single executable file, that requires an AJA card be installed to even run it. Executing it adds an icon to the notification area at the lower right. Double click on that to access the controls utility. The last tab in that window is where you set the downconversion settings. If you use the Xena card alot, you can put this .exe in your startup menu, so it will always be available in the corner.
Let me know if it works for you. It has been a few versions since I used the downconvert functionality with Prospect.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2008, 07:36 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
To the original question. Premiere has an issue when downscaling HD to SD (whatever tools you use,) here my blog post on who to solve it CineForm Insider: Mastering 24p DVDs from HD using Premiere Pro..
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2008, 07:40 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 56
Thanks!!!

I'll let you know

g
Gabriele Turchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2009, 03:30 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Morristown, New Jersey
Posts: 249
I found the investment in TEMPGenc very worthwhile. ($99 when I bought it)

I frameserve from the Premiere timeline with DebugMode to TEMPGenc express4 and resize with its Lancosz3 (sp?) filter. Very happy.

You can output pretty much what ever you need, but I output files to use directly in Encore.
Brad Tyrrell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network