Urgent help needed :o( at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 2nd, 2009, 12:47 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Urgent help needed :o(

Hi Guys,

I need help with CS4, it's doing my head in.

Capturing into CS4 no problem, using Sony DCRVX2100.

Drag the footage onto timeline, NO AUDIO, NO WAVEFORM, just a straight line.

Using the Canon XAH1, the same way, I get audio, what am I doing wrong?

I know CS4 is capturing the audio from the Sony Cam, cause I have tried playing the captured audio in VLC Media Player.

Using the Matrox RTX 2 card, with version 4.01 CS4

Can anyone help me through the settings?

Thanking you
Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 01:08 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
You probably need to render the audio first. Hit ENTER.

Double check the audio settings on the cam vs. your project. Last time someone had this problem with audio from the VX2100 in Premiere, that was the issue. Something about 12-bit vs. 16-bit, 44.1kHz vs 48kHz, something like that.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 01:20 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Hi Adam,

Thanks for the reply.

Just tried what you said and still have nothing.

I have the audio set at 16bit on cam and the project settings are also set at 16bit.

I think i'm going to throw it out the window.

Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 01:23 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
You probably need to render the audio first. Hit ENTER.

Double check the audio settings on the cam vs. your project. Last time someone had this problem with audio from the VX2100 in Premiere, that was the issue. Something about 12-bit vs. 16-bit, 44.1kHz vs 48kHz, something like that.
Adam I have just tried capturing the audio and no video, have a guess what? It captures the audio.

So any ideas why it wont capture video and audio?
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 01:32 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Puzzling. What happens if you use the Canon as the capture device for the tape you shot on the VX? And Vice Versa? And earlier, just to be sure, the audio is there in the source monitor but not on the timeline?
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 01:37 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
I have done that too and I get the same result, I cant get my head round it.

Can I ask what you use for editing cause I am slowly loosing my patients with Adobe
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 01:49 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
I'm using Premiere CS3 with Cineform's Prospect HD. I have CS4 on the shelf waiting for the new version of Prospect.

Premiere drives me crazy too but for the most part it works for me.

The audio is there in the source monitor but not on the timeline? It drags an audio track down but then plays nothing? Because earlier you said it's capturing with no problem but later you said it wouldn't capture the audio. I'm trying to figure out if this is a capture issue or a playback issue.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 01:51 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
It doesn't play in the source monitor either :o(
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 02:05 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne Greensill View Post
It doesn't play in the source monitor either :o(
I can hear audio as it captures.
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 03:35 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Walworth, NY
Posts: 291
Did you check to make sure you have the correct Matrox preset when you created the project and do you get the Matrox splash screen when you open up the project?
David Chilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 03:44 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Hi David,

Thanks for the reply.

Yes I used the Matrox Preset & got the splash screen.

I am just trying a re-install see if it makes any difference, I doubt it though.

Cheers
Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 03:55 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
1) Capture the audio via another means (Audition or Nero, etc.) and import that.
2) Check the audio hardware settings in preferences. If you have more than one card, there could be a conflict, or you have the wrong one selected.

-Pete
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 04:36 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,484
Sounds like maybe a codec problem, two suggestions: assuming you are using Premiere capture make sure you have the Sony device preset -- or the generic one -- as your capture pref. I have no experience with Matrox, so am unsure how this affects things, but if the Canon works and the Sony doesn't then Premiere isn't reading the audio codec, I think.

If all else fails, try converting the file to an avi file in Prizm or Xilisoft Video Converter or the like and see if Premiere will recognize it. (I'm assuming PC here, not mac, but Xilisoft is also available for Mac, it's inexpensive shareware).

I have recently had a similar problem with an imported avi file and had to convert it to another flavor of avi for PP CS4 to read the video (I got audio from the original, the opposite of your problem, but the principle is the same) / Battle Vaughan /miamiherald.com video team
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 10:36 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
you could try a different program to off load the tape onto your hard drive and then bring the file into Premiere...

Here's one that should work....

Welcome to virtualdub.org! - virtualdub.org
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2009, 05:06 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Skip Matrox and see what happens. It has given me all sorts of crap over the years.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network