Premiere Pro "Sorry, a serious error ... requires shut down" at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 27th, 2003, 08:56 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Middletown, Maryland USA
Posts: 177
Premiere Pro "Sorry, a serious error ... requires shut down"

Hi All
Just getting into my Premiere Pro lately, and have found this error message popping up every so often ("Sorry, a serious error has occurred that requires Adobe Premier Pro to shutdown. We will attempt to save your current project.") I see by the User Forums at Adobe that they are aware of it, and that it seems to be common. Also, it seems to happen in a number of different circumstances, and the fix that Adobe touts hasn't solved it for everyone. I guess I'm waiting for a patch; I'm in no particular hurry (thankfully!).

I'm just curious: have any other Premiere Pro users at this Forum had this problem?

I did a search here and didn't come up with any posts about it, which surprised me given the frequency it showed up at the Adobe forums.
Chris Long is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2003, 09:30 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 188
Chris, this problem has also happened to me a handful of times. Whenever it does strike, I can't use premiere anymore that windows session without the same thing happening again. After I reboot I'm able to use it without a hitch - it is quite odd, but so long as it doesn't destroy my project files I'll just grin & bear it.
__________________
http://devin.par-t-com.net
Devin Doyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 27th, 2003, 10:54 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Turku - Finland
Posts: 14
Yeah, my PPro does that too... Running on a HP laptop and XP Pro. I have quite a many times almost thrown the mouse out of the window as PPro crashes after not a single warning.

I've noticed it's most common when using the color corrector effect or resizing the monitor window. Guess I'll have to live with it... Til the day i throw the PC out and buy a Mac with FCP. Wouldn't crash no more :)

-Jarno
__________________
Jarno Satopaa
Turku, Finland
Jarno Satopaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 09:21 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
LOL! I wouldn't bank on it. I just went around to a colleagues editing suite to see how his latest production was coming along. He was runnin a Mac with FCP, and it crashed twice while I was there!
Simon Wyndham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 09:43 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Middletown, Maryland USA
Posts: 177
<<<-- Originally posted by Simon Wyndham : it crashed twice while I was there! -->>>

Don't want to engage my sense of schadenfreude too much, but I need to hear this kind of thing every so often, just to keep my sense of balance...Thanks Simon lol
Chris Long is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 12:04 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
You're welcome. :-)
Simon Wyndham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 12:36 PM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Well I don't want to start a platform war since those are usually pointless. I just want to add my personal experience with Final Cut Pro 3.0.4 under MacOS X 10.2.8 on G4/1.25 ghz. I find it extremely stable and can edit for days with no problems. During a couple months of work on my last project I only remember one crash. Obviously there are a lot of variables that can affect how stable a piece of software is.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 01:44 PM   #8
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Must say my Vegas 4.0d on XP SP1 is pretty stable as well. Only
had one crash once.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2004, 11:40 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
I started messing around with Premiere Pro and it got that error message pretty fast. And there was only one 30 second clip in the timeline. It's just unacceptable for Adobe to release such a buggy product. I suppose other programs were crash-tastic too in their first revision (i.e. Final Cut Pro 3 before patches). And at least Premiere Pro doesn't suck as much as its previous incarnations.

Vegas by the way is pretty stable. Recording audio is a bit buggy and it gets graphics glitches sometimes, but I've never seen it crash.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2004, 11:00 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Turku - Finland
Posts: 14
I found out I get the least errors after having shut every running program from Win Task Manager (excluding Explorer. And yeah, Premiere, of course =). I believe it's about PPro having problems dealing with my notebook's firewire/display adapter/whatever four-in-one driver. I should anyway buy a PCMCIA card, because the built-in FW doesn't support chainlinking devices, and I've also had problems with capturing on Ppro...

The comment about towing the PC out was based on my 7 years exp as a cross-user on mac and PC, and I would choose neither, but tow them both together you get a helluva package; with the pros and cons of both. I like PPro's user interface, the ability to carry the laptop with me, good media management abilities (which I've read about being a bit unstable on Vegas) and so on. Still, there are things I really don't like... Anyway, I wouldn't care to buy a powerbook, because the table-top G4 suits me (and the portable PC that I use is my employer's :)

Glenn, you've got a point; we should be happy that Ppro doesn't suck just as much as Premiere 5 when it came to market, it was plain horrible even trying to configure it. I remember I had to reinstall Windows some five or six times before the program even started. And yes, FCP was a collection of bugs, and having to download the patches with a 32k'er modem... aarrgh. Well, hopefully enough we have these fast DSLs today.

Anyway, I'll try to find out what causes this ...issue. Don't know if it's one of PPros built-in features or just a hardware/software co-operation problem, but hopefully I get something done. Otherwise this makes me plain mad. Having to save every two minutes.

Oh, and sorry about my slightly rusted English, it's been years since I lived there :)
__________________
Jarno Satopaa
Turku, Finland
Jarno Satopaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2004, 11:10 AM   #11
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Why not give the demo of Vegas a try from this URL? Works
fine on my laptop. I'm not able to capture from my camera
directly from to my firewire harddisk either, just as you. That's
indeed probably the limitation of the laptop (since as soon as I
plug my camera in my harddisk becomes unavailable, outside of
any NLE).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2004, 03:58 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Turku - Finland
Posts: 14
Thanks Rob, I'll give Vegas a try... Then I'll see what it has to do with editing :)

-Jarno
__________________
Jarno Satopaa
Turku, Finland
Jarno Satopaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2004, 09:43 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: DC, USA
Posts: 97
Personally, I don't like XP, so I'm staying with my stable win2000 system with premiere 6.5... I definitely like Pro better, but I'm not sure that it's worth having to use XP with their screwy file system that I blaim for corrupting my hard drive :P
__________________
http://duffx.com
James Duffy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network