What Export Setting do you use for HDV Master? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 19th, 2009, 04:08 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 31
What Export Setting do you use for HDV Master?

When I create my final master for storing on a hard drive, I use the export to tape function in CS3 and rename the resultant HDVExport.hdv2 file. This creates a file with a 10second blank leader on it.

I am sure this is not a great way of doing it, what would your settings be for a master backup within media encoder?

Many thanks.
Paul Hatcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2009, 07:38 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
Quicktime PhotoJpeg or Animation. Or PNG, but that takes longer to encode.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network