xp to virtual windows 7 pc at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 13th, 2009, 06:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St Charles, Mo
Posts: 191
xp to virtual windows 7 pc

Hi Everybody:
Need help. I just finished having Windows 7 Professional. So far I love it. I does require learning the new things it offers. A problem I have come across is this. I installed Premiere Pro 1.5. The installation was successful. However when I tried to launch it it wouldn't get passed the splash screen. causing me to believe PPro 1.5 is no compatable with WIn 7. Ok I have heard about "xp to virtual windows 7 pc" that will allow me to run PPro 1.5. Oh BTW I also installed PPro CS3 and it runs flawlessly so far. Does anyone know about this xp to virtual windows 7 pc addon? Does one have to pay for it? How does one use it to run PPro 1.5? Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
Harry Lender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2009, 07:05 PM   #2
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 1,666
Windows XP virtualization mode is free.

When I can into graphics problems using Cineform and CS3 on Win7, I gave it a try as it did sound promising. Unfortunately it provided only very limited support for my Nvidia GTS250 ... while in virtual mode it installed its own generic graphics card drivers and I couldn't get it to replace those drivers with proper NVidia ones.

Which is not to say it might not work for you - others may be able to add their 2cents on that?

I found the following installation instructions helpful: Installing Windows XP Mode for Virtual PC

Edit: as an aside, did you try installing PPro as Administrator, with Windows XP Compatibility checked? Right-click on the setup.exe and select the 'Compatibility' tab to access those two options....
Graham Hickling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2009, 11:04 PM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: May 2005
Location: monroe, or
Posts: 572
Harry.... you may want to try right-clicking the installation file and choosing from the compatibility modes offered.

I have an old Tascam audio interface unit that I had just about given up on for Windows 7, but I ended up installing under Windows 2000 compatibility, lo and behold..... it works

This may not address your scenario since it sounds as though your installation went through just fine, but there is no downside to giving it a whirl.
Marty Baggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2009, 05:17 AM   #4
Major Player
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
1.5.1 PP wont work in XP mode because it doesnt load the Sound card drivers. I tried many hours to get it working and failed so in the end I upgraded to CS4 and havent look back.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:35 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network