How to make Premiere CS5 work with GTX 295 and possibly all 200 GPUs at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2010, 05:21 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
How to make Premiere CS5 work with GTX 295 and possibly all 200 GPUs

I figured out how to activate CUDA acceleration without a GTX 285 or Quadro... I'm pretty sure it should work with other 200 GPUs. Note that i'm using 2 monitors and there's a extra tweak to play with CUDA seamlessly with 2 monitors.

Here are the steps:

Step 1. Go to the Premiere CS5 installation folder.
Step 2. Find the file "GPUSniffer.exe" and run it in a command prompt (cmd.exe). You should see something like that:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Device: 00000000001D4208 has video RAM(MB): 896
Device: 00000000001D4208 has video RAM(MB): 896
Vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer string: GeForce GTX 295/PCI/SSE2
Version string: 3.0.0

OpenGL version as determined by Extensionator...
OpenGL Version 2.0
Supports shaders!
Supports BGRA -> BGRA Shader
Supports VUYA Shader -> BGRA
Supports UYVY/YUYV ->BGRA Shader
Supports YUV 4:2:0 -> BGRA Shader
Testing for CUDA support...
Found 2 devices supporting CUDA.
CUDA Device # 0 properties -
CUDA device details:
Name: GeForce GTX 295 Compute capability: 1.3
Total Video Memory: 877MB
CUDA Device # 1 properties -
CUDA device details:
Name: GeForce GTX 295 Compute capability: 1.3
Total Video Memory: 877MB
CUDA Device # 0 not choosen because it did not match the named list of cards
Completed shader test!
Internal return value: 7
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you look at the last line it says the CUDA device is not chosen because it's not in the named list of card. That's fine. Let's add it.

Step 3. Find the file: "cuda_supported_cards.txt" and edit it and add your card (take the name from the line: CUDA device details: Name: GeForce GTX 295 Compute capability: 1.3

So in my case the name to add is: GeForce GTX 295

Step 4. Save that file and we're almost ready.

Step 5. Go to your Nvidia Driver control panel (im using the latest 197.45) under "Manage 3D Settings", Click "Add" and browse to your Premiere CS5 install directory and select the executable file: "Adobe Premiere Pro.exe"

Step 6. In the field "multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration" switch from "multiple display performance mode" to "compatibilty performance mode"

Step 7. That's it. Boot Premiere and go to your project setting / general and activate CUDA

Hope this helps ;)

Last edited by Martin Guitar; May 2nd, 2010 at 10:36 AM.
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2010, 07:40 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
wow...how bout anyone with a new fermi and cs5 try and see if this trick works with the new cards :P
Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2010, 08:02 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Doesnt seem to work with the Quadro fx 3700.

EDIT

I get not choosen because 765 are required and 465 present.

Can someone test it with a GTX 280?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2010, 08:45 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
It works great. I have 4 Canon 5D H.264 clips scaled, 1 with opacity at 50%, drop shadow and keyframed position and 1 clip accelerated by 200% and my CPU is running at 35%

The only issue i have is when i alt-tab to desktop or another application and come back in Premiere the playback is not as smooth. Does people with GTX 285 experience this too?
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2010, 09:31 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Device: 000000000065EC28 has video RAM(MB): 5
Device: 0000000000624118 has video RAM(MB): 512
Vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer string: Quadro FX 3700/PCI/SSE2
Version string: 3.0.0

OpenGL version as determined by Extensionator...
OpenGL Version 3.0
Supports shaders!
Supports BGRA -> BGRA Shader
Supports VUYA Shader -> BGRA
Supports UYVY/YUYV ->BGRA Shader
Supports YUV 4:2:0 -> BGRA Shader
Testing for CUDA support...
Found 1 devices supporting CUDA.
CUDA Device # 0 properties -
CUDA device details:
Name: Quadro FX 3700 Compute capability: 1.1
Total Video Memory: 495MB
CUDA driver version: 3000
CUDA Device # 0 not choosen because 765MB are required, and 495MB are present.
Completed shader test!
Internal return value: 7

Can anything be done about mine?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2010, 09:42 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
I don't think so because of the video ram.

It says:

Total Video Memory: 495MB
CUDA driver version: 3000
CUDA Device # 0 not choosen because 765MB are required, and 495MB are present.

Apparently they require 765mb minimum based on the results.
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2010, 10:11 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
please excuse my DOS ignorance but how can I run GPUsniffer under a command prompt?
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2010, 10:20 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Johnson View Post
please excuse my DOS ignorance but how can I run GPUsniffer under a command prompt?
Go to Start>Run and type: cmd

Then if you don't know how to navigate folders using DOS just drag the file from the windows explorer into that CMD window and you can just press enter from there.
Martin Guitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2010, 10:55 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
Thanks for the info.
This is what I get.


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\edit 2>"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS5\GPUSniffer.exe"
Device: 0000000000660928 has video RAM(MB): 1024
Vendor string: Microsoft Corporation
Renderer string: GDI Generic
Version string: 1.1.0

OpenGL version as determined by Extensionator...
OpenGL Version 1.1
DOES NOT support shaders!
Use basic OpenGL (aka CPU mode) only!
Use basic OpenGL (aka CPU mode) only!
Completed shader test!
Internal return value: 7

C:\Users\edit 2>"C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Premiere Pro CS5\GPUSniffer.exe"
Device: 00000000002A0978 has video RAM(MB): 1024
Vendor string: Microsoft Corporation
Renderer string: GDI Generic
Version string: 1.1.0

OpenGL version as determined by Extensionator...
OpenGL Version 1.1
DOES NOT support shaders!
Use basic OpenGL (aka CPU mode) only!
Use basic OpenGL (aka CPU mode) only!
Completed shader test!
Internal return value: 7

C:\Users\edit 2>
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2010, 04:10 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
You don't have a Nvidia graphics card Randy?
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2010, 07:43 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Going to try with my nVidia 260 card. Will let you know. Thanks Martin.

Update

It worked. I had to restart my computer because I couldn't get video to play back.

I added 4 filters: B&W, Noise, Sharpen, and Faster Color Corrector and the render bar is still yellow. AWESOME WORK.

Hopefully someone with a 480 can chime in. I really want to purchase it.

Last edited by Brant Gajda; May 2nd, 2010 at 08:21 AM.
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2010, 08:02 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brant Gajda View Post
Going to try with my nVidia 260 card. Will let you know. Thanks Martin.
It does work with the GTX 260 so have fun testing and please let us know your results with MPE enabled and disabled.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2010, 08:34 AM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newark, Delaware
Posts: 1,029
of course I do. I have a gts-250 pny.
Randy Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2010, 08:40 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Dwyer View Post
It does work with the GTX 260 so have fun testing and please let us know your results with MPE enabled and disabled.
Software acceleration I'm running 80% cpu usage. With Mercury enabled, I'm running 50-55%. Can't wait to get a 480.
Brant Gajda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2010, 08:54 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chester, North West
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Johnson View Post
of course I do. I have a gts-250 pny.
Do you have the latest drivers installed?

Is the card shown in Windows Device manager?

The GPUsniifer is reading it properly thats all.
David Dwyer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network