How do I put 2 sequences together? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 7th, 2010, 08:31 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 339
How do I put 2 sequences together?

My project timeline in Prem Pro 3.2 is comprised of 2 sequences.

Each sequence is series of edited clips.

There is one sequence on the “main” tab & the other on the next/another.

How do I put/in essence..... marry the sequences together on the same timeline?

Their order is important.

Nothing I can think of works.

Thank you.
Bruce Pelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2010, 11:30 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Estes Park, CO USA
Posts: 426
Create a new sequence to the proper settings, and then just drag each of your sequences into the timeline. This is known as "nesting" sequences, and is very powerful for longer projects.

Hope this helps...
Brian Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2010, 11:33 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
The simplest way is to "nest" the second sequence on the first sequence timeline.
In your project file window, select the second sequence icon and just drag it to the end of the first sequence timeline.
You can look up "nested sequence" in PPro help for more details.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 07:13 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 60
Is there a way to access sequences and custom effects from previous projects?
David Jonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 04:35 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 339
Thanks Brian & Robert.

Sucess!
Bruce Pelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 05:33 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Jonas View Post
Is there a way to access sequences and custom effects from previous projects?
Yes, when you import a Premiere project into a new Project you get an option to import the entire project or selected sequences.

You export the custom preset (right click on the preset) from the old project in CS4 on to the hard drive.
Then import the preset from the hard drive into the custom presets bin of CS5.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2010, 08:24 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 60
Thanks. I had figured out the sequences but not the presets.
David Jonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 06:46 PM   #8
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
More Information about Combining Two or More Sequences

Hello,
I thought that you might like to have more details on combining sequences, or as we call it in Premiere Pro land, "Nesting". It does sound more complicated than it really is, so be sure to read more details about the uses and techniques for nesting. These pages from Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 Help should help you comprehend nesting and other topics from this thread a bit more clearly.

Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 * Nest sequences
Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 * Effect presets
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2010, 11:49 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
The other option is to copy and paste all of the clips from the second sequence onto the end of the first sequence. Just select all of the clips in the second sequence and choose copy (CTRL+C) and then open the first sequence. With the CTI at the end of your existing content, make sure that the Video 1 and Audio 1 tracks are selected and choose paste (CTRL+V). This will combine the content from both of your sequences into one, in a way that will amke it easier to make changes to either section. Nesting should work fine too though, it depend of how you want to work. I would recommend trying both, so you know either option for future needs.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2010, 12:20 PM   #10
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
Thanks!

It's a very good option you pointed out, Mike. Thanks a lot!
__________________
Kevin Monahan - Support Product Manager—DVA
After Effects - Premiere Pro - Media Encoder - Prelude - SpeedGrade - Encore
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2010, 06:06 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 81
Hi,
Is there any way to nest ala Avid?
ie: load your sequence into the source monitor, and insert it inside your new sequence whilst being able to enable/disable/assign tracks?
Traditional Premiere nesting results in one track of V and one of A.
Copy/Paste method isn't versatile enough when it comes to track management.
Any idea?
Mikael Couderc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2010, 04:56 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikael Couderc View Post
ie: load your sequence into the source monitor, and insert it inside your new sequence whilst being able to enable/disable/assign tracks?
Right click on the Sequence in the Project panel and choose Open in Source Monitor. That opens the Sequence as a regular video clip.

It has limitations when it comes to audio though. If the Sequence you open in the Source has a Stereo master track, the audio you insert to the other Sequence comes in as one stereo clip and not two mono clips. Sometimes this can be an issue, sometimes not.
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2010, 01:11 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 81
Roger Averdahl wrote:
Right click on the Sequence in the Project panel and choose Open in Source Monitor. That opens the Sequence as a regular video clip.

Yeah, but I then loose all track remapping flexibility. For instance, let's say I've got a sequence with 3 video tracks and 2 audio tracks (sequence001), and another sequence (master sequence) with 5 video layers and 2 audio tracks.
I wanna insert video tracks 1 and 3 (but not 2) of Sequence001 into video tracks 3 and 4 of Master sequence.
If I load sequence001 into the source monitor, it appears as one single clip, preventing me to reassign my tracks.
The only way I've got to do that is to open the sequence, manually select all clips on each track I wanna 'transfer' and copy/paste it onto MAster sequence (looong process)
I might be missing something here, but my brain still thinks Avid, where loading a sequence into the source monitor lets you do just what I described.
Any way to do that in PPro?
Mikael Couderc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2010, 03:52 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikael Couderc View Post
Yeah, but I then loose all track remapping flexibility. For instance, let's say I've got a sequence with 3 video tracks and 2 audio tracks (sequence001), and another sequence (master sequence) with 5 video layers and 2 audio tracks.
I wanna insert video tracks 1 and 3 (but not 2) of Sequence001 into video tracks 3 and 4 of Master sequence.
If I load sequence001 into the source monitor, it appears as one single clip, preventing me to reassign my tracks.

Any way to do that in PPro?
No, i am afraid that copy and paste is the only way to do that today.

However, it sounds like really great Feature Request, so please file it so we hopefully can see this useful feature in the future: Adobe - Feature Request/Bug Report Form

Adobe reads each Feature Request and do listen to its customers. :)
__________________
/Roger

Last edited by Roger Averdahl; December 12th, 2010 at 09:05 AM.
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2010, 09:19 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 81
Hi Roger, and thanx for your reply.
With regards to filing feature requests to Adobe, I've done that a lot lately!
Hopefully a few of my requests will make it to one of the next releases.
May I suggest to everybody who liked that feature to fill out an Adobe request form as well. I gather the more people requesting the same thing the more likely it is Adobe will consider releasing it...
G'day
Mikael Couderc is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network