Best Graphics Card for CS5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 2nd, 2010, 01:45 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St Charles, Mo
Posts: 242
Best Graphics Card for CS5

Ok. Yes I have searched this forum and elsewhere and discovered that NVidia cards are the best for Premiere Pro CS5. My budget now will only allow up to $200 or maybe $300 if it's really worth it. Is there any Nvidia cards that fit into this price range that will perform for CS5?
Many thanks in advance for all your replies.
Harry
Harry Lender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 01:54 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
nVidia GTX-460
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 04:50 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 40
Zotac GTX 460 2GB with DVI, HDMI and DisplayPort: techPowerUp! News :: Zotac Readies Non-Reference GTX 460 with 2 GB Memory
__________________
http://digitalfrozen.com/
Manuel Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 05:35 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
"No word on availability or pricing." My guess is that non-reference card will be well above the OP's budget.
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 06:48 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St Charles, Mo
Posts: 242
Many Thanks everyone for you replies. That's what I was looking for.
Harry
Harry Lender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 07:49 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St Charles, Mo
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard View Post
nVidia GTX-460
Harm:
Will this card work without any hacking? In other words right out of the box?
Thanks again for your help.
Harry
Harry Lender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 08:45 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Orange, FL
Posts: 59
You will need to do the hack.
David Knarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2010, 09:51 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
As David stated, you will need to do the "hack" (which, in this case, is tinkering with a couple of configuration files).

As for the currently produced GPUs, all of the ones that are officially supported without the "hack" are either EOL or about to be EOL'd. The Fermi-based Quadros will replace the current Quadros.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2010, 02:01 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St Charles, Mo
Posts: 242
Which one to order

I went to Newegg.com and found several NVIDEA cards. Need alittle help on which to chose.
Thanks Again

Newegg.com - Computer Hardware,Video Cards & Video Devices,Desktop Graphics / Video Cards,GeForce GTX 400 series,GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi)
Harry Lender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2010, 02:48 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Limit your choice to cards that have at least 1 GB of memory.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2010, 07:26 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Orange, FL
Posts: 59
I agree with Harm, stay with the 1 GB memory cards. Also, I recommend going with an overclock card that has dual cooling fans. This will help to keep the video card cool so you don't have any perfomance issues with the Mercury Playback Engine.
David Knarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2010, 07:38 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard View Post
Limit your choice to cards that have at least 1 GB of memory.
I agree with this, especially since most of the 1GB GTX 460 cards cost just a few dollars more than their 768MB brandmates (if they are in stock). Plus, the 1GB cards have a 256-bit GDDR5 memory bus versus only a 192-bit bus on the 768MB versions.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2010, 07:44 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Add to this that Adobe requires 896 or something like 860+ MB for the hack to work. 768 MB does not allow the hack to work. So better be safe than sorry and go for 1 MB+ memory.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 03:20 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13
Harm--The GPUSniffer app actually says it needs 765MB, so a 768 might work--here's a sample from my laptop:

"CUDA Device # 0 not choosen because 765MB are required, and 111MB are present."


And to the OP, we just purchased this card: Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GV-N460OC-1GI GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card

It has two fans which are inaudible from outside the case, even after 30 mins of CUDA enabled encoding in Premiere.
Jon Larson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 03:42 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Larson View Post
Harm--The GPUSniffer app actually says it needs 765MB, so a 768 might work--here's a sample from my laptop:

"CUDA Device # 0 not choosen because 765MB are required, and 111MB are present."
Actually, that 765MB requirement refers to unused (free) graphics RAM, not total graphics RAM. And a 768MB card will not work with MPE's GPU acceleration feature because at Adobe's minimum required resolution of 1280x900, more than 4MB of graphics RAM would have already been used up with the desktop color depth is set at 32 bpp (High color). And more graphics RAM than that would already be taken up by Windows Aero and Windows graphical enhancements that are included in the OS itself. (And those amounts of used graphics RAM put together are from just idling at the Windows desktop!) Thus, by the time CS5 loads up, nearly 20MB of that 768MB of RAM would have already been used up by Windows itself.

Last edited by Randall Leong; August 4th, 2010 at 05:48 PM.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network