AME CPU Usage Goes To Zero To Often at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 4th, 2010, 10:50 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
AME CPU Usage Goes To Zero To Often

Does anyone have any idea why AME keeps on dropping to ZERO CPU usage during encoding? The CPU temps are not the problem as it happens when they (all 12 cores) are anywhere between 50-60. I tested Cinema 4D and it keeps all CPUs pegged at 100% with NO drop during the entire render.

I have nothing but CS5, C4D, ClipBrowser and Wacom software installed (in addition to Firefox).
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 02:47 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Does the encoding process stop when the meter drops to 0?
If the process keeps rolling on, maybe its some wierd issue with the metering software.
I'm using 8 cores, and AME keeps them all pegged the entire time on the little Win 7 gadget meter I use.
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 01:08 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Yes, the encoding stops in that the time remaining just stays the same when the CPU drops to Zero.

I originally thought it was the CPUs overheating (well, they kinda were) so HP replaced the CPU heatsinks, the thermal sensor and most recently, the motherboard, which finally seemed to fix it. All of my encoding that day after the mobo was replaced worked fined. Now a couple weeks later, and its doing this crap again.

I have tried exporting to 5 drives on 3 Sata or SAS controllers with no change. My next attempt will be moving the source footage off the 12TB Areca R5 array to see if the Areca is the cause.

Then I will try in software MPE to rule out my Quadro.
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 01:17 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 161
How long does it linger at 0%? I notice it does the same when rendering on my rig, but only for a few seconds at a time, maybe 10 seconds max. I have no idea what is going on, but it doesn't appear to be a real problem, as I am finding many fewer render crashes with CS5 than in the past with earlier systems. It is curious though.
Bill Engeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 01:31 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
It lasts about the same, anywhere from 2 to 10 seconds. It seems to be very random. Sometimes it will go several minutes without dropping and sometimes it will only last a minute or two.
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2010, 02:58 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Steve,

- CS4 or CS5?
- What media do you have on the Timeline *and* what Sequence Settings do you have for that Timeline?
- Any audio and/or video filters on the clips? (If yes, specify the filters.)
- What are you rendering to, MPEG2-DVD, DV AVI, Flash, etc, etc, etc?
- What graphic card do you have and what drivers?
- GPU Acceleration on or off?
- What BIOS version do you have on your motherboard?
- Have you changed anything manually in the BIOS? (If yes, what did you change?)
- Do you have Hyper Threading Enabled or Disabled in the BIOS? (It is Disabled by default. Enabled is strongly recommended)

I use a Z800 with dual Intel X5670's and 24GB RAM. If i for example render out AVCHD, 720p50, to MPEG2-DVD all 24 threads pegs between 95% - 100% during the *whole* render until the render is done after approx 24 minutes. (The Timeline is 70 minutes) The processors are water cooled. I have not seen this issue on any other HP machine, with or without watercooling, Z400 or Z800.
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2010, 02:21 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,554
Roger,

CS5 - CS4 or CS5?
XDCAM EX, XDCAM 720 30p- What media do you have on the Timeline *and* what Sequence Settings do you have for that Timeline?
Video: Levels, Broadcast Colors, 3way CC, Curves, RGB Curves CC; Audio: Dynamics with Limiter engaged - Any audio and/or video filters on the clips? (If yes, specify the filters.)
MPEG2 & H264 - What are you rendering to, MPEG2-DVD, DV AVI, Flash, etc, etc, etc?
FX3800, latest from HP - What graphic card do you have and what drivers?
ON - GPU Acceleration on or off?
Don't know at the moment - What BIOS version do you have on your motherboard?
Disabled Ethernet Bootup; enabled Memory Interleave; enabled HT, enabled Turbo and Enhanced Turbo, Thermal Fan Speed at 3 or 4 - Have you changed anything manually in the BIOS?
Yes - Do you have Hyper Threading Enabled or Disabled in the BIOS?

This PC is also a Z800 with dual X5660 and 24GB of Kingston-Z800 certified ram. I have 6 2TB Seagate Constellation ES drives in Raid 5 connected to an Areca 1680ix with all source material on this array. I have 4 1TB drives in Raid 10 connected to the onboard LSI SAS for all renders. My 'work' OS drive is on an Intel X25 SSD and my 'testing' OS is on the stock 160GB drive. The Media Cache is stored on a 150GB V-Raptor.

This problem has been occurring on both OS installations (both Win 7 Pro x64).
Steve Kalle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2010, 04:21 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 161
Is this really a "problem"? From what has been described, it seems like a quirk of the encoding process. I would certainly like to know what is happening when the usage drops for a few seconds, but it doesn't really seem to be a problem.
Bill Engeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2010, 06:57 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 227
Noticed it too, and fan drops too

I have noticed this in Encore 6 months ago...but not lately on CS5. Not only did the usage drop for 15 seconds or so, but the fan speed could be heard dropping to idle too so probably not a thermal issue.

Details. Cineform output at HDV resolution, a clean file from PProCS4 with Encore in process of encoding to mpeg2 at 25mbps CBR. i7-975, quad at 3.33 so motherboard is triple bank x58 chipset. data on pair of RAID0 discs, OS on single separate drive, apporved 1333 DDR3 RAM. This happend in the first months of use on this Win7x64. Problem is gone now using CS5, Quadro FX3800, RAM doubled to 12gb.
Don Blish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 7th, 2010, 11:15 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Kalle View Post
FX3800, latest from HP
I would try the drivers from NVIDIA Drivers 259.57 instead of downloading them from HP. I once updated Windows 7 and let it update the graphic card drivers by mistake, and that was a bad move since they performed bad. However, since you have tried with GPU Acceleration disabled the drivers are unlikely the issue.

Do you see the same issue if you set the Thermal Fan Speed to its max level the BIOS? (Yes, the computer will sound like a vacuum cleaner...)

I dont have native XDCAM EX footage, so i created some MPEG2 @ 35Mb/s and that rendered out with all the filters you use without any issues. I had the source footage on D:\ and rendered to E:\. Both drives are internal drives, 7200RPM. The timeline is 10 minutes. I use a Quadro FX 4800.

I have not had this issue with BIOS 3.07, 3.10 and 3.12. (The computer came with 3.07.)
__________________
/Roger
Roger Averdahl is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network