Win7 64 and RAM- Question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 2nd, 2010, 09:19 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Win7 64 and RAM- Question

I'm using Win7 64 Home Premium & CS5.
I just bumped my tri RAM from 12GB to 24GB.
Windows recognizes the 24GB, but says it can utilize only 16GB of it.
What's that about??
Is there anyway to utilize the full 24GB??
Thanks
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2010, 09:30 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
I'm sorry to say this, but the maximum amount of memory supported in Windows 7 Home Premium is 16GB. In order to detect the full 24GB, you will have to upgrade to Windows 7 Professional or Windows 7 Ultimate.

For 64-bit Windows 7 versions (to recap):

Home Premium supports only up to 16GB of RAM.
Professional and Ultimate support up to 128GB of RAM.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2010, 09:34 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Thanks Randall.
I finally just located that info on the MS site myself.
It was pretty well hidden ;)
Looks like an upgrade for me...
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2010, 11:07 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coronado Island
Posts: 1,452
Did the upgrade to Win7 64 Pro- it was very quick, simple, and apparently flawless.
All 24GB of RAM are online now & without question CS5 is much snappier- in particular the DL function b/t PPro and AE is noticably better.
It was definitely worth the trouble and expense :)
__________________
Bob
Robert Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2010, 07:39 PM   #5
Adobe Systems
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 191
More About RAM and the Operating System for CS5

Hey All,
With CS5, a lot has changed regarding how memory is shared amongst the core applications of CS5. If you have unexpected behavior when you've got multiple CS5 applications open, memory allocation may not be set correctly. To find out more about how memory should be shared between After Effects, Premiere Pro, Encore and Adobe Media Encoder, please take a look at the following pages. They should shed some light on how to configure your system optimally.

Adobe After Effects CS5 * Memory (RAM) usage in 64-bit After Effects
Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 * Preferences
Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 * About Dynamic Link (Production Premium or Master Collection only)
__________________
Kevin Monahan - Support Product ManageróDVA
After Effects - Premiere Pro - Media Encoder - Prelude - SpeedGrade - Encore
Kevin Monahan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:41 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network