Previewing HD on second monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2011, 02:12 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
Previewing HD on second monitor

Hi,

At the moment I am using a Matrox RTX2 card to preview my CS5.03 HD timeline on a second LCD screen, the quality is outstanding.

I have now downloaded the CS5.5 suite and have read that the Matrox RTX2 card will not support this version. I haven't installed CS5.5 yet as I still have a couple of projects on the go. I rely on the LCD screen for my colour correction work and seeing the detail etc.

My question is, is there any other hardware that will let me preview a full HD timeline on a second LCD screen?

I have a nvidia G470 and Matrox RTX2 cards fitted. I also have a JVC CRT studio monitor, although this doesn't work with a HD timeline.
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 02:43 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

You can use Blackmagic Decklink Studio or Intensity Pro card, and connect it to your monitor via HDMI/DVI or if your LCD has component inputs, you could use those.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 02:47 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

My nvidia G470 has HDMI output too, but this will only output a duplicate of the current screen on my second LCD. The Matrox card actually outputs the HD content without any interface. Does the Blackmagic do the same?
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 03:57 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

Yes. If you have HDMI input, just use HDMI cable. If not, you will need HDMI to DVI adapter.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 05:25 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

If you want to work with 3 screen you will have to place a second (lesser) nvidia card from the same series to get your 3 monitor working.
If you only use 2 the present card is sufficient.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 05:36 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

Not sure if have made my point clear.

I can output a second LCD screen from my nvidia G470 card and also use the second LCD as an extended desktop, no problem.The G470 has dual DVi output and a HDMI. I can move a preview window onto the second screen and fill the space if required, although the picture quality is not very good.

With my current RTX2 card I can see the entire 2nd LCD screen (Full HD screen) as a HD preview, no application interface, just pure HD footage straight from the timeline. The quality is excellent, just like watching a BluRay disk.

My problem is that the new version of CS5.5 does not support the RTX2 card and Matrox will not be supplying an update for this card, it is being discontinued. So when I switch to CS5.5 I will not be able to preview my footage on the Full HD screen.

What I would like to know, is there any other card that will output a Full HD display of my timeline, without any Premiere interface bits.
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 06:53 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 189
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

I use an HDTV connected to a HDMI port on my graphic card and set as a secondary display and there's an option in playback settings to use it as a full screen preview. Works as a charm.

I'm currently using only one graphic card in my editing system so I'm limited to one monitor and one HDTV for preview.
Zoran Vincic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 06:58 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

Yes, my card has that option too, but the quality from a full screen preview is not the same as viewing the timeline in Full HD. The difference is poles apart.
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 09:50 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

Vincent, you were quite clear for me. Blackmagic will do for you what you want.
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 10:04 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

Thanks Bart, I will look into the BlackMagic option
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 11:37 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

Yes you were quite clear to me either.
Two Nvidia cards will do the same for three monitor.

Last edited by Ann Bens; May 4th, 2011 at 01:26 PM.
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 01:23 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Oliver View Post
The Matrox card actually outputs the HD content without any interface.
So does Premiere, natively. Just go to Playback settings and tell it to output to your second monitor. Full HD. No interface. You can do this without moving the preview window to the second monitor, which as you noted does not result in very good quality.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Oliver View Post
With my current RTX2 card I can see the entire 2nd LCD screen (Full HD screen) as a HD preview, no application interface, just pure HD footage straight from the timeline. The quality is excellent, just like watching a BluRay disk.

What I would like to know, is there any other card that will output a Full HD display of my timeline, without any Premiere interface bits.
This is exactly what Premiere does by itself, no hardware required. I must be missing something in your question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Oliver View Post
... the quality from a full screen preview is not the same as viewing the timeline in Full HD. The difference is poles apart.
It should be the same. It is for me. Make sure you have Paused Resolution set to Full.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."

Last edited by Adam Gold; May 4th, 2011 at 02:59 PM.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 02:00 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 677
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
So does Premiere, natively. Just go to Playback settings and tell it to output to your second monitor. Full HD. No interface.
I thought this was the case -- but I don't see how to tell it to use, say, the HDMI output to display the realtime playback -- how does it know? Is PP making assumptions based on the HDMI handshaking that takes place between the display and the Nvidia G470?

But the bottom line is that PP will display all the "working" panels on your first monitor, and the realtime playback on an HDTV, all with no additional hardware, yes? So you'll get WYSIWYG, more or less. IOW, what you edit is what you'll see on a TV once you've exported to a blu-ray disk and played it back on a TV, yes?
Bruce Watson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 02:03 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

That's how it works for me, yes. But if you use a third party preset, all the options may not be available. I haven't used Cineform since CS3, for example, but if you used a Cineform Preset to make a Cineform project, full-screen playback on the second monitor wasn't possible with NVidia cards. Your Playback Settings screen was Cineform's, not Premiere's, and the same options just weren't available.

Use the dropdown on your Program Monitor (or on the General Tab when creating a new project) and choose Playback Settings. You should have an option to play back on an external monitor, and your second monitor should show up on the dropdown list.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."

Last edited by Adam Gold; May 4th, 2011 at 02:34 PM.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2011, 04:23 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Red Lodge, Montana
Posts: 889
Re: Previewing HD on second monitor

Vincent:

Are you looking to run an LCD HD television or an LCD computer monitor as your third screen? I recollect (perhaps incorrectly) that the RTX2 could give monitoring either through a DVI output (for hooking to a computer monitor or, with a converter dongle, to an HDMI port pn a tv or monitor) or via component cables to a high def tv.

Some of the suggestions here are for running a third computer monitor and some are for running a tv signal out to a tv. Assuming you want to use a tv (or a monitor in tv mode), the least expensive options are from Matrox and Black Magic Design

The Intensity Pro card is an older card but is still available from B&H for about $199 ($US). It has some timeline format limitations that got varying responses from DVinfo members. Some hated it, some loved it. A search of forum posts will turn up a number of discussions of it over the last few years. It would be a good thing to search those to find out whether a BMD card will have limitations that will enhance or interfere with the way you work.

BMD seems to be replacing the "Intensity Pro" with the new "Intensity Shuttle." This is also about $199, and can be run from either a USB 3.0 port or from a PCIe card slot. Do note that the Intensity Shuttle is only supported for certain motherboards. Blackmagic Design: Intensity

Have you looked at Matrox's MXO2-Mini? I have one which has worked very well for me with CS4 and 5. The MXO2 Mini might (or might not) be somewhat familiar to you as an RTX2 user, and also would allow you to continue using component video if that is what you have been doing. (It also does hdmi, which is how I use it.)There might be an upgrade package from Matrox. A good thimg to check.

At $459, the "Mini" is more than twice the price of the Black Magic Design products. The Mini has some screen calibration utilities which make the picture better on an external monitor and which I find very useful for what I do. The Mini probably would not be suitable for high-end color grading. For that, you would want say, a Dreamcolor monitor or an AJA card. That, of course, requires a budget that makes the cost of a "Mini" seem postively paltry.

CS 5.5 should be supported by the "mini." Matrox has announced that software will be available as a free upgrade for supporting CS 5.5. See: Matrox Announces Support for Adobe Creative Suite 5.5 Production Premium Software

I have been holding off on upgrading from PPro CS5 to CS5.5 in part because I do not know when that free upgrade will be available from Matrox.

If memory serves, the RTX2 card is a very large one. The cards for the Black Magic units and the Matrox Mini will seem tiny. A bit mroe flexibiity there.
Jay West is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network