Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 25th, 2012, 08:42 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pretoria South Africa
Posts: 39
Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

Hi all

As Windows 8 is being launched tomorrow (here in South Africa) I wonder if anybody has tested performance, etc. of Adobe CS Production Premium (especially Premiere Pro/After Effects/Media Encoder) on Win 8?

According to Adobe the Premiere Update 6.0.3 added "Windows 8 Certification". Not sure how well it works!

Premiere Pro CS6 (6.0.2/6.0.3) update: HiDPI for Retina Display, bug fixes, and new supported GPUs Premiere Pro work area

As there is a promotion running, I can upgrade from Windows 7 (64bit) to WIndows 8 (64 bit) for a lot less during the promotion period but I dont want to upgrade if there are some issues with CS6 and Win 8

Any ideas?

Thanks for your help!
__________________
Sony EX3 XD CAM EX, Canon XL1, Adobe CS6 Production Suite, Intel i7 950 (P6X58D-E Motherboard), 12GB RAM, Pretoria, South Africa
Danie Pretorius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2012, 04:58 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Zealand, Rapaura (near Blenheim)
Posts: 434
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

I am not sure if Windows 8 makes a lot of sense for a desktop system. I don't intend upgrading unless I discover a compelling argument to do so.
__________________
Stills at: www.flickr.com/photos/trevor-dennis/
Trevor Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2012, 09:14 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pretoria South Africa
Posts: 39
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

Thanks Trevor! That was my thought as well although I have read that Windows 8 does perform 'better' than Windows 7; it has better handling of memory management (above 16GB), etc. so it is not WOW (yet). And yes, the market is moving twards the touch screens!

Regards
__________________
Sony EX3 XD CAM EX, Canon XL1, Adobe CS6 Production Suite, Intel i7 950 (P6X58D-E Motherboard), 12GB RAM, Pretoria, South Africa
Danie Pretorius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2012, 10:28 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Surprise Arizona
Posts: 292
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

The best part is that we can use the desktop version of Windows 8 and ignore the Tablet like touch. Reviews so far are positive.
I hope it works with Premiere CS 5.5?
Greg Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2012, 10:40 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 694
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

I would stay away from W8 until sp1 is released....
Ann Bens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2012, 05:00 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Zealand, Rapaura (near Blenheim)
Posts: 434
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

Would it need a clean instaltion, or could you upgrade without having to reinstall everything on your system? I know that the former option would almost certainly lead to a cleaner leaner, and faster system, but I'd dread having to start from scratch. Multiple drives, raid drivers, complex back-up systems... etc. [shudder]
__________________
Stills at: www.flickr.com/photos/trevor-dennis/
Trevor Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2012, 04:03 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 85
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ann Bens View Post
I would stay away from W8 until sp1 is released....
Agreed. I never go with a new OS as soon as it is released. They need time to work out all of the bugs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevor Dennis
Would it need a clean instaltion, or could you upgrade without having to reinstall everything on your system? I know that the former option would almost certainly lead to a cleaner leaner, and faster system, but I'd dread having to start from scratch. Multiple drives, raid drivers, complex back-up systems... etc. [shudder]
I believe Windows 7 had that option, but I went with the clean install since Vista was so buggy and I wanted to make sure there was no trace left. :)
Kevin Currie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2012, 04:44 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

ALWAYS a clean install of a new os. doesn't matter how well organized both you and m$ are, there's always that one .dll, that one reg entry, that one something or other that's going to give you endless sleepless nights ;-(
__________________
www.lesliewand.com.au
Leslie Wand is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2012, 05:29 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

I have been using Windows 8-64 Enterprise for a couple of weeks on a new system, so it was a clean install. Performance wise there is no difference with Win7, apart from quicker startup. With PR there is no difference and everything works without problems. It requires some getting used to because the Apps interface is quite different. There is no Start menu anymore and security has been beefed up, which can make it a hassle to set security access rights to your liking and requires reverting to the CMD line ATTRIB command.

I have posted the first benchmark results with CS6 and Win8 on Benchmark Results where it now ranks #2 overall and #1 with CS6 by a wide margin. I am still in the process of writing the tuning tips for Win8, but they will appear here in the next couple of days, see Final Results

Last edited by Harm Millaard; October 27th, 2012 at 06:55 AM.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2012, 07:50 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pretoria South Africa
Posts: 39
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

Thanks all for the information and interesting feedback Harm, thanks!
__________________
Sony EX3 XD CAM EX, Canon XL1, Adobe CS6 Production Suite, Intel i7 950 (P6X58D-E Motherboard), 12GB RAM, Pretoria, South Africa
Danie Pretorius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2012, 01:43 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

You have seen that I also shopped in South Africa for the DemciFlex filters?
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2012, 03:58 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Zealand, Rapaura (near Blenheim)
Posts: 434
Re: Adobe Production Premium CS6 and Windows 8?

It looks like there is a known display problem with Photoshop CS6 and Windows 8

Flickr: Discussing Windows 8 Issues with CS6 in Photoshop Support Group

John Nack on Adobe : Windows 8, Photoshop CS6, and Lightroom

But fixable
Image canvas is transparent or flickers (Windows 8)
__________________
Stills at: www.flickr.com/photos/trevor-dennis/
Trevor Dennis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network