RAM allocation at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Adobe Creative Suite
All about the world of Adobe Premiere and its associated plug-ins.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 1st, 2013, 06:48 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
RAM allocation

Hi guys,

I've just read the "how much ram does premiere need" thread and I was going to post there but I didn't want to thread jack as I think this is a different matter.
I've just bought a new laptop with 16GB of RAM and I thought I was going to see a huge improvement over my old one (8gb RAM), but yesterday I tested exporting the same project on both and the old laptop took about 1h and the new one took around 39min. While the old one was giving it all it had to export the project, the new one bare broke a sweat and stayed around 8GB consumption during the entire process. Is there a way to force Premiere to use more RAM to go faster? I was thinking about getting 32GB of ram, but if Premiere will only use 8GB there is really no point.
__________________
www.rafael-lopes.com
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2013, 11:30 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Re: RAM allocation

See Tweakers Page

It looks like you have other bottlenecks.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2013, 11:53 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
Re: RAM allocation

I do not. I have the latest gen core i7 with 2.4ghz (without turbo), 3 hybrid hard drives, a 2gb card optimized to work with premiere. This is all running on a win 7 ultimate 64bits that supports as much ram as you throw at it.
__________________
www.rafael-lopes.com
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2013, 03:26 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Re: RAM allocation

Sorry, I offered some other idea, but since that is not the case, good luck. I bow out.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2013, 10:10 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 716
Re: RAM allocation

Premiere only uses as much RAM as it needs. Perhaps it does not need more for this project, and as Harm said, there might be other bottlenecks (CPU/GPU maxed out, poor HDD performance). You might be using Dynamic Linked clips which only use 1 CPU core to encode, and the bottleneck is in the program architecture...

I assume you assigned more RAM in the preferences?
__________________
Creative Impatience - The Solace of Simple Solutions. A few useful plugins for Adobe users, and my remarks on the tools and the craft in general.
Bart Walczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2013, 01:47 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
Re: RAM allocation

I've found out there is an option in preferences that allows you to select how much memory premiere leaves for the rest of the system :)
__________________
www.rafael-lopes.com
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > Adobe Creative Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network